Demonstration experiment for developing a microhydraulic turbine resistant to snow and ice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research InstitutionNiigata Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Satou Eiichi  新潟工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00288250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡山 朋子  大正大学, 人間学部, 教授 (20418734)
池田 敏彦  信州大学, 工学部, 特任教授 (60021010)
内山 知実  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (90193911)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小水力発電 / 再生可能エネルギー / 雪氷 / 小型水車
Outline of Research at the Start
研究の最終目標は、雪氷に強い出力1kW以下の小型水車を開発し実用化することであり、身近に存在する水路や小規模河川の水力エネルギー有効利用の拡大を図ることである。そこで本研究では、開発に適した実験用水路を特定し、実証実験により雪氷まじりの水流に対しても安定して発電可能な水車発電システムを開発することを目的とする。2019年度は、実証実験場所として特定した長野県信濃町の水路について詳細な観測を行う。2020年度は下掛け水車を設計・製作して水路に実装し、雪氷の有無による水車の性能評価を行う。また、排雪板による雪氷対策を検討する。2021年度は雪氷に強い小型水車の最適化と雪氷対策の改良を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the present study is to develop a microhydraulic turbine that can stably and efficiently generate electricity even in canals where snow and ice masses frequently flow down. An undershot hydraulic turbine was selected as the target for development, and experiments were conducted in an irrigation canal in a heavy snowfall area. Spherical snowballs were made to flow down to the turbine from the upstream direction. The behavior of the snowballs and the power generation performance were investigated as these snowballs passed through the rotor. The effects of the number of rotor blades, i.e., blade interval, and snowball diameter of the entrained snowballs are clarified. As a result, some design guidelines are developed for an undershot hydraulic turbine that is highly adaptable to irrigation canal where snow and ice masses flow down.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全国の農業用水路には水力エネルギーが豊富に賦存する。とくに豊富な水路は降雪量が多い、いわゆる雪国にあり、冬期には水路を雪氷塊が流下する。よって全国の水路の水力エネルギーを通年で最大限利用するには、雪氷塊を含む水流に対しても安定して稼働する小型水車を開発・実用化することは意義深い。また、中山間地では現在も電力が確保できず、防災対策や農作物などの鳥獣被害対策が十分に実施されていない地域も存在する。年間を通じて安定した電源が確保できれば、再生可能エネルギーの有効利用の意義と重要性を啓発することができ、地域活性化にもつながる。