Project/Area Number |
19K12435
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research Institution | Sendai National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
寺門 修 函館工業高等専門学校, 物質環境工学科, 准教授 (90402487)
林 英男 地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 事業化支援本部技術開発支援部計測分析技術グループ, 上席研究員 (10385536)
粕谷 亮 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (50509734)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | リチウムイオン2次電池 / リチウム回収 / 炭酸リチウム精製 / フッ素除去 / アルミニウム除去 / LIB / ハロゲン処理 / 脱ハロゲン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、資源価値が低下したLIBにも対応可能なLi回収、高純度の炭酸Li精製のための基礎的情報の提供である。模擬試料や廃LIBをターゲットにして焼成実験を行い、焼成物の水浸出処理、浸出液の炭酸化処理により炭酸Liの精製を行う。最終的に廃LIBからLi回収率95 %、炭酸リチウム純度99.5 %の達成を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a fundamental study was conducted to provide a recovery process of lithium and a basic information for purification of high-purity lithium carbonate, which is available for low-value lithium ion rechargeable battery (LIB). A spent cathode material (actual sample) and model sample were used for calcination test. We achieved the lithium recovery percentage of over 90% (model sample) and 87% (actual sample) from calcined sample by water leaching. Moreover, fluorine in the leachate was immobilized by adding calcium hydroxide to solve the problem of accompanying fluorine during lithium leaching process in the actual sample. As a result, 98% of fluorine of leachate was separated as calcium fluoride.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現状、LIBの正極材としてコバルトやニッケルなどの資源価値が高い金属が使われているが、将来的に鉄やマンガンなどへシフトした場合、これまでのリサイクルプロセスが成り立たなくなってしまう。本研究で得られた成果は、リチウムイオン二次電池(LIB)の製造に欠かすことができないリチウムの安定確保に貢献するのみならず、資源価値がゼロに近い廃LIBからリチウムを回収するためのプロセス構築に必要不可欠な基礎的データを提供することができたといえる。