Development of a Communication Method for Increasing Willingness to Pay to Water Tariff
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SADAHIKO ITOH  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10184657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平山 修久  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 准教授 (00399619)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水道料金 / 上水道 / コミュニケーション / 情報提供 / 人口減少 / 支払意思額 / 共分散構造分析
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国の上水道事業は、人口減少と水需要減少にともなう料金収入の減少、更新需要の急増などの深刻な問題を抱えており、水道料金についても上昇が必至である。本研究は、水道料金に対する需要者の支払意思額を今後増大させる必要がある点から目をそらさず、上水道事業の持続性と安定性確保に貢献することを目的とする。
具体的な研究内容を示す。(1)支払意思額と需要者意識との間の関係を表すモデルを作成する。また、水道料金に対する需要者の許容範囲を明らかにする。(2)小規模水道の実態調査を行い、その自律性を評価する。(3)水道料金に関して、説得的ではない双方向のコミュニケーション手法・技術としてとりまとめる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While Japan’s water tariff will inevitably increase in the future, the increase needs to be implemented smoothly taking sufficient communication with citizens. A previous study has found that the citizens’ evaluation of the current water tariff has the strongest impact on the acceptance of water tariff increase. In this study, the effects of improving the evaluation on water tariff and the acceptance of water tariff increase were analyzed by providing citizens with eight kinds of information relevant to water supply. It was demonstrated that the information on a comparison with the price of bottled water, a comparison with other rates, self-supporting system, the impact on the environment, and progressive water rates system improved the evaluation on current water tariff. In addition, it was shown that the information on the impact on the environment and self-supporting system improved the acceptance of water tariff increase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の水道料金は今後上昇していかざるをえない。値上げにあたっての水道事業体の一般的な立場とは、「水道料金の値上げは、アセットマネジメントに基づいた将来必要なものなので、どうかわかってください」というものではないだろうか。ただ、このような説得的コミュニケーションでは、人々の態度や行動を変容させるのは困難であることはすでに明らかにされている。情報公開やコミュニケーションにも、一定の手法や技術があるのである。本研究では「値上げ容認度」に関する市民の意識構造モデルを呈示した。これによって、水道事業体が、お客さまに対して、説得的ではなく効果的にコミュニケーションを実施するポイントを提供できた。