Revitalising/Re-imagining the Commons in an era of social and environmental change: A Next step in Commons Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Delaney Alyne  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 准教授 (70823441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三俣 学  兵庫県立大学, 国際商経学部, 教授 (10382251)
齋藤 暖生  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 講師 (10450214)
山下 詠子  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 准教授 (10733561)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsforestry commons / fisheries commons / semi-urban commons / governance / social capital / collaboration / commons / revitalization / fisheries / forestry / community / Japan / stakeholder engagement / コモンズ / 森林コモンズ / 沿岸コモンズ / 漁民の森 / 新居住者 / 森林整備 / 郊外コモンズ / コモンス / 伝統コモンズ / 郊外のコモンズ / commons theory / urban commons
Outline of Research at the Start
The purpose of this study is to investigate the mismatch of commons boundaries, users, and benefits in contemporary Japanese society. Today, commons resource and benefits are often mismatched, with underuse becoming a problem. This project investigates Japanese fisheries, forestry, and urban commons in order to identify how commons can be re-imagined and/or re-vitalized.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study how Japanese forestry and fisheries commons are at risk through misfit -e.g.,demographic/environmental change- and to uncover commoners’ efforts and solutions to address such misfit through Re-imaginings and revitalizations of commons. RE-IMAGININGS include ecosystem-wide thinking, such as cases in which fishers planted trees. REVITALIZATIONS included opening commons areas to the outside public or accepting new residents as commoners. In Aichi, a communal forest was opened as a mountain bike riding area for young employees (outsiders) of a locally factory. The employees built mountain bike trails and also participated in the regular joint work of taking care of the forest commons with the traditional commoners. In the FISHERIES case, commons also opened up after outsiders joined cooperative fisheries work groups as a means to adapt to the 2011 post-tsunami situation. Though significant changes were not made,any opening up was a change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の調査によれば、コモンズへの部外者の参加に躊躇や課題を見出すことは珍しいことではなく、文化的にも同様の状況が観察された。例えば、沿岸のコミュニティ(獅子舞-地元文化遺産)や地域の漁業などである。部外者と話し合い、彼らの信頼と相互尊重を得る機会が与えられれば、ためらいながらも変化をもたらすことができる。ガバナンスの課題は残るが、努力なしには、コモンズとその要素が社会にもたらす利益は失われかねない。
Building communication and trust with outsiders can benefit both commons and commoners.