Macroeconomic foundation of inclusive wealth: theory and evidence on its relationships with production, consumption, and discounting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Rintaro  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 社会システム領域, 主任研究員 (30557179)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords持続可能性指標 / 包括的富 / 割引率 / ジェニュイン・セイビング / ハートウィック・ルール / 自然資本 / 制度の質 / 世代間衡平性 / 富会計 / 持続可能な発展 / GDP / グリーンGDP / 収益率
Outline of Research at the Start
人工資本・人的資本・自然資本を集計した包括的富(IW)の変化は、持続可能性指標の一つとして注目されている一方で、経済学的な意味合いは明らかになっていない点も多い。そこで本研究では、IWのマクロ経済学的研究を行う。第一に、GDPとIWとの理論的関係を明らかにし、時系列データによりGDPとIWとの関係を分析する。第二に、IWの変化が実際に人々の福祉向上に結びついているかどうかを分析する。その際、人口や環境アメニティの変化も考慮する。第三に、割引率がIWに与える影響について、理論とデータによる実証を行う。第四に、制度の質がIW変化に与える影響を検討する。最後に、IWの道徳哲学的位置づけを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The value of the change in inclusive wealth, which aggregates produced, human, and natural capital, is considered to be an indicator of sustainability. This study analyzes its macroeconomic significance. First, we updated the Hartwick rule, which expresses the relationship between changes in wealth and changes in consumption. It turned out that investment per capita and change in wealth per capita necessary to sustain consumption per capita are affected by current and future population forecasts, and that investment may have been insufficient in some countries in recent years. We also identified the impact of the components of the social discount rate on wealth and wealth change. We also analyzed the impact of institutional quality on changes in natural capital. Furthermore, we formulated, partially using moral philosophical thoughts, capital utilization as a kind of institution, and showed that it matters to distinguish between available and utilized capital.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1人当たり世代間福祉を持続させる基準(ジェニュイン・セイビング)では、貧困国で投資が不足することは知られていたが、人口が変化するとき1人当たり消費が持続するかどうかは別問題である。そこで本研究では、1人当たり消費を持続させる条件を明らかにした上で、人口予測データを用いて主要国における投資の水準を計測した。将来人口増加が予測され、消費・賃金ギャップが大きい国では(先進国も含む)、1人当たり投資が不足する可能性が示された。これは、将来の人口予測を含めて持続可能性を判定する重要性を示している。
また、割引率や制度の質が持続可能性に与える影響、費用便益分析への適用は、研究継続が必要な重要な論点である。