Project/Area Number |
19K12476
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Hiroki 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (90625302)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 有用植物 / 伝統利用 / 商業利用 / 持続性 / 保全 / アロマオイル / 民族植物学 / グローバル化 / 持続可能性 / マダガスカル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
マダガスカル島北西部にのみ自生する高木種 Cinnamosuma fragrans は樹皮や葉に芳香を有し、咳や発熱の伝統的な治療薬として現地住民に利用されてきた。近年に芳香成分とその抗菌作用が実証されて以降、精油がアロマオイルとして商品化され、先進国においても購入が可能となっている。しかし、こうしたグローバルな商業化が地域住民の伝統的な利用体系や同植物が生育する生態系にどのような影響を与えているかは明らかになっていない。本研究では原産地から国際市場に至る資源流通、原産地における伝統的な利用と野生個体群の現状を調べることでその影響を明らかにし、植物資源の商業化と保全の両立を再考する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Global commercialization of plant resources such as aromatic oils is occurring in Madagascar based on traditional knowledge of forest resources. We examined the impact of the commercialization of plant use on traditional use systems, and we found that plant resources such as Cinnamosma fragrans were non-sustainably exploited in essential oil production areas. Ankarafantska National Park, which is the largest habitat for this species, protects forests and permit sustainable forest use by the local communities. In situations where biological and cultural diversity coexist for long periods of time, knowledge of plant use has accumulated, and the primary forests are recognized as a treasure trove of useful plants. In recent years, while commercial use has been banned, forest fires caused by slash-and-burn agriculture and charcoal production threaten the supply service of useful plant resources, and response measures to manage the fires need to be urgently developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
野生の植物は人々の利用が伴って有用植物という価値が生じる。その知識に基づき植物資源が商業化されると非持続的な搾取に陥り、伝統的な利用体系が脅かされてしまうことが多い。そうした中で住民参加型の保護区域は森林を保護し、住民による持続的な森林利用を維持させる機能を有している。こうした状況下では伝統的な知識の蓄積が促進され、自然林が有用植物の宝庫として価値を高まることが示唆された。本研究の成果は、生物多様性と文化多様性が共存することの意義と必要性を示している。