Anthropological Study on the Sanitation of Hunter-Gatherers in Tropical Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2022-2023)
Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Koji  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 研究員 (70469625)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords狩猟採集民 / 定住化 / サニテーション / トイレ / アフリカ熱帯雨林 / カメルーン / NGO / 月経衛生対処 / 月経 / 定住 / COVID-19 / 定住集落 / 遊動と定住
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、アフリカ熱帯地域において1950年代以降に定住したピグミー系狩猟採集民バカを主な対象として、トイレの概念や<し尿>に対する行動・意識・規範・慣習等の関わりについて検証する。それらの現状が、日々の行動や健康、衛生観、生きがいやQOLに関して、どのようにサニテーション価値として寄与しているのかを実証し、当該地域におけるサニテーションのコンセプト構築と具体的な理想モデルの提言に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aimed to identify the current status of water and sanitation (toilets, hygiene attitude and menstruation) among the settled hunter-gatherer Baka living in the Eastern Province of Cameroon. In particular, this study aimed at the people's proactive construction, use, and proper maintenance of latrines in the settlement. However, through intermittent surveys conducted across the coronavirus pandemic, it became clear that the degree of need for a latrine in daily life differs according to several conditions (e.g., during farming, forest camp stays, settlement size, population density, seasonal changes, etc.). Therefore, it was suggested that even without necessarily installing or using toilets, it may be possible to reduce health risks according to the living environment by raising awareness about defecation and proper disposal/treatment methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2022年の時点で世界中の約43%の人びとが十分なサニテーション設備を有していないという報告にあるように、とくに発展途上国では衛生施設の普及と充実が大きな課題となっている。本研究は、世界的にも研究蓄積の多いアフリカ熱帯地域に居住する狩猟採集民を対象としたが、具体的に彼らのサニテーションに関する実情(排泄行為や衛生に関する意識や規範、慣習)について扱った点に意義がある。また、定住後の生活スタイルの変化に伴う価値観の違いや社会変容の渦中にある現代の狩猟採集民にとっての衛生観念を明らかにすることで、地域社会における自然環境、社会環境などの要因を検討しながら未来志向のサニテーションについて提言した。