Research on the Formation of Xinjiang and the Uyghur National=Ethnic Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Akira Ohno  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (40278651)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウイグル / 新疆 / ジェノサイド / 中央アジア / ウズベキスタン / カザフスタン / 民族問題 / 区域自治 / 清朝 / 民族自治 / 新疆ウイグル自治区 / 反テロ政策 / 一対一路政策 / 新疆のモンゴル / 内モンゴル自治区 / 言語政策 / 同化政策 / カザフ / ウイグル民族問題 / 中国の民族問題 / 民族自決 / 中国
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は中国がいうところの「新疆」の形成をめぐる歴史的言説を再検証し、そのうえで、新疆ウイグル自治区で勃発しているウイグル民族問題の歴史的由来と性質、現状について民族学的考察を加える。再検証と実態考察にあたっては、1884年の清朝による新疆省設置から1949年までを「新疆省期」、1949年から1976年までを「民族自治区期」、1976年から現在までを「民族問題勃発期」と可視化する。民族問題というローカルな地域紛争の歴史的変遷と現状について調査する際にはまた国際関係との関連性にも配慮する。歴史と国際関係との連動に着手することで、新たな知見を構築し、グローバル・ヒストリー研究の進展に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When and how did the part of the Central Asian region of East Turkestan come to be called "Xinjiang"? What National=ethnic problems arose with the emergence of Xinjiang, meaning "new territory"? This study was conducted from the perspective of historical Anthropology in an attempt to answer these questions. It was during the Manchu Qing Dynasty that East Turkestan became "Xinjiang", and the Uyghurs enjoyed a high degree of autonomy as subjects of the Qing Dynasty. When the Qing dynasty collapsed, the inhabitants of the region sought to establish an independent state but failed due to international relations. The People's Republic of China denied the rights of the Uyghurs, which intensified the National=ethnic problem. This study elucidates such modern and contemporary history from the perspective of Central Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
民族問題は国際問題である。とりわけ隣国の中国で勃発している民族問題はどれも日本と何らかの形で連動している。新疆ウイグル自治区におけるウイグル民族問題は、その典型的な事例である。日本の数多くの企業が新疆と繋がっているだけでなく、文化・歴史の面でも、いわゆるシルクロードを通して新疆と関連性を有している。新疆の民族問題に関する本研究は、日本が国際社会で建設的な役割を果たすのに有用である。