Development of complementary feeding guidelines to guarantee the growth and development of children in Nepal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionNayoro City University
Principal Investigator
Hasebe Yukiko  名寄市立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (40382551)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsネパール / 離乳食 / ガイドライン
Outline of Research at the Start
ネパールの乳児死亡率や5歳未満児死亡率、栄養不良の乳幼児の比率は高い。その原因の一つとして離乳食の習慣が不適切であることがこれまでの研究で明らかになっている。本研究の目的は、現代のネパールの文脈に合った離乳食のガイドラインを作成することである。都市部と農村地域において2歳未満児をもつ母親を対象として、訪問面接調査(質問紙調査、食事調査)、フォーカスグループインタビュー、社会・食環境調査などを組み合わせて、離乳食の習慣の実態を明らかにしたうえで、現代のネパールの文脈に合った離乳食のガイドライン作成を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In modern Nepal, which is a multi-ethnic country and whose lifestyle including eating habits has been changing, I tried to develop guidelines for complementary feeding that suits the lifestyles, living areas, mothers' consciousness and eating environment of each ethnic group. In addition to being unable to conduct a survey in Nepal to prevent the spread of COVID-19, I was ill and could not proceed with the research as planned.
A literature review on complementary feeding showed that it is necessary to conduct surveys regarding the start time, content, how to eat and preparation of complementary food to develop guidelines for complementary feeding in Nepal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多民族国家であり、居住環境が地域によって大きく異なるネパールにおいて、子どもや女性の栄養状態を改善するための教材等は、栄養不足に対応した内容のものが主であったが、栄養転換(栄養不足から栄養過多への移行)が進んでいる状況もふまえ、現代のネパールの文脈、つまりそれぞれの民族の生活や居住地域、母親の意識や食環境にあった離乳食のガイドラインが必要であることを示唆した。