A research on global leather industry designating Santa Croce as a starting point
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Yuko  駒澤大学, 総合教育研究部, 教授 (80276451)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsブランド / 皮革 / ポップカルチャー / 皮革産業 / グローバル化 / 倫理 / ファッション / 被差別マイノリティ / グローバル皮革産業 / ファッション倫理 / サンタクローチェ / 被差別 / leather industry / branding / Japanese leather / ブランディング / グローバルファッション / luxuary market / leather / crafsmanship / global market / グローバル市場 / ブランド力 / 職人性
Outline of Research at the Start
産業としての存続の可能性を探るためグローカルな立場から世界の皮革産地として知られるイタリアのサンタクローチェを研究しつつ、日本の皮革産業の生き残りの可能性を探る。
サンタクローチェスッラルノと東京(台東区・墨田区)のとの比較分析をおこない日本の中小皮革産業が生き残る道を探る。
1)原皮の入手経路と特徴、2)産業廃棄物処理手法、3)海外工場との分業体制、4)高級皮革製品メーカー(グローバル資本) とのコラボレーションの効果、の4点に絞り質的調査
(qualitative research)をおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research examined the process of "branding" created in the network of the global leather industry. The research also analyzed the essence of branding as "trust" required of the "ethics" associated with quality and sustainability. The study examined the global pop culture created by the discriminated minority groups and "social protests" involved in leather production.
The research also examined the "branding" of luxury leather products in the modern era, focusing on the large-scale globalization of mass production process, particularly after the 1980s. This was made possible only through global networking of leather making and branding. Its merits and demerits are well discussed in the book titled "Leather and Brands-The transforming Fashion Ethics"(2023).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバルな皮革産業のコンテクストに部落産業としての「皮革産業」を置き、比較対照し、停滞する日本の皮革産業への警鐘とした。
21世紀における産業倫理の大幅な変更がもたらした「ブランド化」の変貌を分析した。あらゆるものをブランディングしてゆく現代の消費文化の本質を21世紀の「倫理」のコンテクストを高級皮革の世界において考察したものとして、将来を担う若者世代にも手に取りやすい新書版として出版した。日本における皮革産業の行く末を「サステナビリティ」との相関関係において論じ,グローバル化よりもグローカル化に向かうことがサステナビリティを中心とする21世紀の産業倫理に合致すると論じた。