Peacebuilding in the Southern Philippines: Toward Establishing the New Autonomous Government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Masako  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (40353453)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフィリピン / 武力紛争 / 平和構築 / 自治政府 / モロ / ムスリム / 和平プロセス / 選挙 / イスラム / ミンダナオ / 紛争
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、フィリピン南部の最大武装勢力であるモロイスラム解放戦線(MILF)とフィリピン政府との和平プロセスに着目する。両者は2014年3月に包括的合意に署名し、南部に新しい自治政府を設立し、MILFを段階的に武装解除することによって紛争を終結することに合意した。他の紛争地域における自治政府設立過程との比較研究を行い、地域研究および平和構築の学問分野に実証的かつ理論的に貢献することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the southern Philippines, the Moro Islamic Liberation Front (MILF) and the Philippine government had signed the Comprehensive Agreement on the Bangsamoro in March 2014. Accordingly, the Bangsamoro Transition Authority (BTA) was established in February, 2019, and started the transition period of 3 years. However, due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, the election to inaugurate the new autonomous government was postponed until May 2025.
This study documented the trends of the interim autonomous government, which had undergone changes in the schedule of establishing the new autonomous government. Specifically, the study focused on the May 2022 general elections and conducted interviews with officials and members of the MILF and its political party. In this way, the study attempted to understand the challenges in the final phase of the armed conflict, including the process of transformation of the armed group into the political group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はフィリピン南部の武力紛争と和平プロセスの最終局面に密着し、紛争が終結するために必要な条件などを明らかにすることに学術的な意義がある。武力紛争後に行われる民主的な選挙については、それが鎮静化していた対立を煽る契機を創り、平和構築を阻害する場合もある。そのために、2022年5月の総選挙に臨むにあたり、MILFとその政治政党は、既存の政治家との対立を回避するための慎重な交渉を行った。しかし、こうした行動は慎重なゆえに、公にされることは少ない。フィリピン南部の平和構築には、日本政府も支援をしている。この実態をインタビューやフィールドワークにもとづいて明らかにすることに社会的意義があると考える。