Systematic study of the production and the distribution of bronze GONGs in Southeast Asia -their soud and shape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionChikushi Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA FUMIKO  筑紫女学園大学, 文学部, 研究員 (70320380)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords青銅製『ゴング』 / 熱間鍛造と鋳造 / 東南アジアの『ゴング』 / ガムランの楽器 / 『ゴング』の流通システム / 楽器製造者と演奏家の共同 / 楽器製造技術の伝承 / 錫の供給 / ゴング / 東南アジアにおける楽器製造と流通 / ガムラン / 熱間鍛造 / 青銅鍛造 / 楽器の音と形 の関係 / 音と形 / 楽器製造と流通 / 東南アジアのゴング / 楽器の形と音の関係 / 楽器の製造と流通 / 武器鍛造と楽器鍛造 / 青銅楽器『ゴング』 / 楽器の流通 / 楽器の音と形
Outline of Research at the Start
「東南アジアの青銅楽器『ゴング』の製造・流通に関する体系的研究―その音と形」
東南アジアでは、古代から現在まで、青銅製の『ゴング』が政治的・宗教的な力のシンボルとして所有され、儀礼・祭礼に欠かせない楽器として用いられてきた。本研究は、その製造法の詳細、すでに明らかになっている複数の異なる製造法の全東南アジア的分布とその歴史的相互関係、製品の流通(売買・贈与・相続を含めた)のシステムなどを、音楽学・音響学・金属工学などの方法を総合的に用いて解明しようとするものである。青銅製の『ゴング』を、現在の国境にとらわれることなく大きな文化総体として捉えようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a detailed investigations into the manufacturing and tuning methods of "gongs" made of copper alloys (bronze, brass, etc.) and pure copper, which are representative of the musical culture of Southeast Asia. We found out that there are three types of manufacturing methods for "gongs", that is,
"Hot-Forging", "Cold-Forging/Hammering" and "Casting." And found out also their distribution throughout Southeast Asia. Furthermore, we inferred the historical interrelationship of these manufacturing methods and the system of product distribution. In addition, through joint research with experts in other related fields and mutual confirmation work with experts and craftsmen in the research area, we have clarified much about the ``relationship between the sound and the shape'' of the musical instruments ``gongs.''
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
青銅楽器の響きと人々の結びつきの強固さは、東南アジアの音楽文化の一大要素である。しかし、その製造や流通に関しての体系的研究は尽くされているとは言えない。本研究により,『ゴング』を、現在の国境にとらわれることなく大きな文化総体として捉えることが可能となり、それは、東南アジア文化のダイナミズムの解明の一助となろう。
また、その研究のプロセスにおいて、関連する他分野(音響学・金属工学・博物館学・海中考古学)の専門家と共同研究を行い、調査地の専門家や工人たちと相互確認作業を行ったことは、今後の研究の広がりを期待させる。