A carputer to support a car trip by adapting to the individual
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Tokuhisa Masato  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (10274557)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords観光振興 / 自動車旅行 / 車載器 / 自然言語処理 / 個人適応 / 音声入力 / 立ち寄り推薦 / 対話 / 走行記録 / 観光地推薦 / エリア限定 / 略称地名検索 / 異表記地名検索 / 車載 / 走行軌跡 / 走行動態 / 自然言語インタフェース / 発話文解析 / 対話処理 / データベース / 自動車旅行支援 / プローブ / 情報推薦
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,自動車旅行において旅行者(ユーザ)に適した情報を提示する車載器の開発である.目標とする車載器は,ユーザの個人情報を,外部には送らず,ユーザの車載器の中にのみ保存する.日常的に,自然言語インタフェースを通じてユーザの行動や感想を聞き取り,個人情報として走行記録と対応させる.旅行中には,個人情報を基に寄り道先やお土産物等をユーザに推薦する.本研究を通じて,走行に関する個人情報の扱い方,他のユーザとの比較ではない情報推薦の方法,ユーザに応じた言葉の解析方法について,新技術の得られることが期待される.自動車旅行のエクスペリエンスの向上により観光振興に寄与することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research develops a carputer that improves car trip experience. Since user's personal information is stored only in the carputer, the carputer services can refer detailed information about user, such as driving tendency and habits at the destination. The natural language interface developed in this research allows users to easily operate the services in the vehicle by voice. By inferring the user's common activities, the operation cost is reduced. Regarding the recommendation service for extra trip spots, area restriction is newly developed. The restriction is based on the driving situation, which includes personal information extracted from the dialogue, as well as the user's explicit requests. As the results of experiments based on actual trip logs, it was confirmed that the accuracy of the restriction is 92% of the recommendation scenes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的意義:自動車旅行への情報支援技術の開発は,国内旅行で盛んに利用される自動車の体験が改善され観光振興につながる.個人的情報が車載器内のみに蓄積される設計である.外部への情報流出の懸念がない技術の可能性が示された.
学術的意義:車内での音声操作に向けて,正確性および資源性(小型計算機で動作可能)の優れた発話文解析の手法が示された.ユーザによる入力の負担を軽減すべく,個人情報を利用しユーザのことを推定しながらの対話処理が示された.自動車旅行中の立ち寄り推薦において,ユーザ個人だけの情報を用いるルール型コンテンツベースの手法が示された.