Practical research on digital-marketing methods with consideration for the properties of open-air museums
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Abe Akihiro  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (70305291)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsガイドシステム / 来館者行動分析 / マーケティング / 野外ミュージアム / アクションリサーチ / 観光情報学 / ミュージアム支援
Outline of Research at the Start
ソーシャルメディア等のデジタル技術の普及にともなって、予算・人材不足に悩む野外ミュージアムにおいても狭義のマーケティングに取り組めるようになったが、価値創造といった広義のマーケティングには議論が及んでいなかった。本研究では、野外ミュージアムの特質を踏まえたデジタルマーケティング手法の開発とその効果的な適用フレームワークの構築を目指す。具体的には、研究者が現場の活動に「介入」しながら現場の課題解決に関する知見を得てゆくアクションリサーチの研究アプローチにより、岩手県内の野外ミュージアムをフィールドとした実践的研究として取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted to develop and practice digital-marketing methods with consideration for the properties of open-air museums, and tried to construct an effective application framework based on the knowledge obtained there. Specifically, in light of the distinctive properties of open-air museums in that they involve vast sites, it attempted use of digital technologies, focusing on the touchpoints of collecting information prior to visits and touring the site, at three open-air museums with different installation styles in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで議論があまり及んでいなかった野外ミュージアムのマーケティングに関して、デジタル技術適用による新たなミュージアム価値創出についての実践的な知見を幾つか示すことができた。これは、野外ミュージアム共通の課題ともいえる「来館者との関係性強化と新たな価値創造」「博物館や文化財の観光資源化の促進」に資するものと考える。