Development of tsunami evacuation plan for fishing boat services considering the utilization on the sea.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
koike norimitsu  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50293741)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords津波防災 / 遊漁船業 / 観光防災 / 津波避難 / 津波 / 事業継続計画 / 防災 / 観光漁業 / 防災計画
Outline of Research at the Start
1.海面利用の歴史的背景調査:近世の入会漁場と現代の遊漁船業の漁業権との関連を調査し、対象地域における海面利用の歴史的背景を整理し、明らかにする。
2.観光地の特性を捉えた海面利用実態調査:観光客(釣り客)の特性を捉えた海面利用実態を明らかにする。
3.時系列的な災害リスク評価モデルの構築:地震発生から津波来襲、避難という時系列に沿った災害リスク評価モデルを構築する。
4.遊漁船業者の事業継続計画:遊漁船業者の実情を踏まえた対策および事業継続計画を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our target is the development of tsunami evacuation planning method for fishing boat services considering the utilization on the sea. Through analysis by aerial photographs, we ascertain the kinds of the floating sea structures and their locations. We overlay those fishing point and the evacuation time to the land by GIS. In addition, through geographical data, hazard map and evacuation drill data, we proposed to check the time for evacuation from the area of the local common fishery right. we conducted a questionnaire survey of fishing boat services. The results of our survey showed that many fishing boat services had considered measures for evacuation in the event of a tsunami. However, almost none of these fishing boat services had prepared a business continuity plan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
沿岸観光や漁村振興に重要な役割が期待される遊漁船業に対して、その津波防災について論じた先行研究は少なく、新規性の高い成果が得られたものと考えている。本研究で提案した手法は地理院地図や海洋状況表示システム(海しる)などのオープンデータを使用しており、全国の沿岸で応用可能であり汎用性も高い。今後は避難訓練などを通じて各地域の状況(地形、釣りの種類など)に即したアレンジがなされ、遊漁船業の防災力向上に資することを期待したい。