Project/Area Number |
19K12584
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research Institution | Shukutoku University |
Principal Investigator |
CHIBA Chieko 淑徳大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10779979)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 災害と観光 / 電源地域 / パブリック・アクセプタンス / 原子力発電所 / エネルギーツーリズム / ホープツーリズム / PA拠点 / 電源地域と観光 / 原子力電源地域 / 観光危機管理 / 観光復興 / 電源開発 / ダークツーリズム / パブリック・アプセスタンス / ボランティアツーリズム / 観光と災害 / 復興まちづくり |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、大規模災害からの観光復興について“災害と観光”の相関性を導き出し、今後の大規模災害発生時に必要とされる段階的復興支援の在り方とその効果を、観光学の観点で考察するものである。災害規模や復旧・復興の過程から、観光施設(客室数)等の復興時点や経緯(政府や自治体の対応、リスクマネジメント(観光危機管理)、観光事業者への諸対応等)を詳らかにする。被災地におけるツーリズム(ボランティアツーリズムや観光を基盤とした復興支援、インフラツーリズム、ダークツーリズム等)を精査して、これら災害派生ツーリズムの効果検証を行い、定義づけ、体系化、類型化をはかる。主に原子力電源地域を対象とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There is a correlation between disasters and tourism. During the recovery and reconstruction process in the areas affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake, volunteers later changed to a tour format for the purpose of support, and developed into large-scale formats such as technical visit tour, educational trips, and events. Disaster folklore and earthquake ruins also functioned as tourism resources. However, in Fukushima, which suffered severe damage from the nuclear accident, there was a noticeable delay in the recovery of tourism. Therefore, we focused on “Public Acceptance” bases established for the purpose of social acceptance in power supply areas, and conducted research on their role as tourism resources with an emphasis on various classifications in study-tourism and tourism characteristics. Considering “Public Acceptance”bases in power supply areas as tourism resources, the results showed that they are particularly effective in energy and environmental education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国内外の原子力電源地域における観光学としての調査研究は類をみない。世界で膨張する電気使用量にかかる諸問題の解決や我が国におけるエネルギーミックスへの転換の潮流に、ツーリズムによるアプローチおよび学術的整備が急がれる。福島第一原子力発電所の事故と廃炉に向けた取組は、技術者や電力関係者にとどまらない重要な研究対象といえ、我が国の技術力の証左にも通ずる。ツーリズムとしての変化の過程を記録にとどめることには、一定の意義があるものと考える。電源地域の社会的受容性の向上を主目的とする集客施設・PA拠点が、観光資源となり得ていることを鑑みれば、次世代エネルギーに関連した新たなツーリズムの道標ともなる。