Mutually Complementary Relationship between Inbound Promotion and Regional Development: A Social Capital Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Sen Soutetsu  九州産業大学, 地域共創学部, 教授 (40287909)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsソーシャル・キャピタル / 地域発展 / インバウンド振興 / 対馬 / 根室 / 長崎中華街 / 韓国釜山中華街 / ソーシャルキャピタル / インバウンド / 韓国釜山チャイナタウン / 観光地域づくり / 地域力 / 関係人口 / 観光の質 / 持続可能な観光 / オーバーツーリズム / 観光振興 / 相互補完的関係
Outline of Research at the Start
訪日外国人旅行者の増加が著しいが、地域の中には、住民と観光客や観光事業者との間で様々なコンフリ クトが生じているところもあり、これらの問題は訪日外国人旅行者の増加とともにより顕在化する可能性がある。
インバウンドの振興をただ単に経済的効果と地域活性化だけで捉えるのではなく、地域社会がインバウンドに向き合い、自発的に関与し、まちづくりに生かせるようにしていく必要がある。本研究では、観光事業者、地域住民(非観光業従事者)を対象にヒアリング調査、外国人観光客に対しては、アンケート調査を通して、日本文化への関心、地域社会 との交流のニーズ、日本文化の体験と交流促進に隘路となっている要因を探っていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the concept of "social capital" was used to elucidate the role and function of local communities in inbound tourism. Insights were obtained from case studies in Tsushima, Nagasaki Chinatown, Busan Chinatown, and Nemuro City, which suggest the following:・It is necessary to establish collaborative and cooperative frameworks at the administrative and private levels, ensuring that diverse players from external sources contribute to the stock of social capital in the region.・It is important to visualize the social and economic effects of tourism and facilitate the sharing of information.・To achieve sustainable tourism, it is crucial to involve local residents and utilize local resources.・Creating a foundation for intercultural exchange and multicultural coexistence within the community requires the establishment of an accepting environment based on the common understanding of the local residents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長崎中華街における異文化共生は、対馬、韓国釜山中華街及び北海道根室と異なる。長崎中華街では中国文化が受容・変容、再構築される歴史的土壌があったこと、その中で中国との交流の歴史が積み重なり、文化同士が交流力を高める過程を経験したことが異文化理解を促す基盤となり、ソーシャル・キャピタルの醸成が進んだ。他方で対馬、韓国釜山中華街と根室のロシア人との交流においては、異文化交流によるコミュニティ構築の土壌有無は別として、それを促すための受け入れ環境が整っていなかった。社会や地域における、人々の信頼関係や結びつきを表す概念であるソーシャル・キャピタルの視点は、インバウンドの振興と地域発展に重要である。