Project/Area Number |
19K12602
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
McKay Euan 東京大学, 広報戦略本部, 特任助教 (50747540)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | LGBT / ジェンダー / キャンパス風土 / 学生支援 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、LGBT(Lesbian、 Gay、 Bisexual and Transgender)に代表される性的少数者に関する権利拡大の動きは日本を含めて世界的にみられる。
本研究では、大学に通うLGBT当事者に対してインタビュー調査を行い、かれらが大学生活において抱える具体的な困難やニーズを質的に明らかにする。その結果から、LGBTに対する大学のサポート体制や学生の主観的体験が学生の精神健康度や学業の動機づけにどのように影響するかについて仮説を生成し、Web調査にて量的に仮説を検証する。
本研究の結果から、LGBTを含む多様性に開かれた大学環境を実現するうえで有益な知見を提示できると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This mixed-methods study used qualitative and quantitative research methodologies to identify the challenges and needs experienced by LGBT university students on campus, to support the realisation of a supportive and open university environment for all, including sexual minorities. In AY 2019, 21 LGBT students attending higher education institutions were interviewed about the challenges and needs they experienced during their student life through semi-structured interviews. In AY2020, a questionnaire was developed based on the interview results. In AY 2021, a national survey of sexual minority and non-minority students was conducted, and a subset of the results was presented at the University Diversity Alliance annual meeting. The results obtained will be published in academic journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的な意義としては、高等教育機関における当事者学生についての調査研究が少ない中、当事者学生の声を通して、かれらが置かれている状況と経験をより包括的に理解することができたことにある。社会的な意義としては、当事者・非当事者学生のセクシュアリティに限らないさまざまなハラスメントや差別の体験・教育機関の取り組み・学業の動機づけの関係性について検討することで、すべての学生や学校成員にとって過ごしやすい学校環境を実現するための第一歩になったことが考えられる。