Politics of Gender Quota: Institutionalization or Backlash?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
SHIN Ki-young  お茶の水女子大学, ジェンダー研究所, 教授 (00514291)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクオータ / 女性の政治代表性 / 韓国 / 政党 / 候補者選定 / ジェンダー / 女性議員 / 政治代表性 / 政治資金 / 実質的代表性 / 国会議員 / バックラッシュ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、議会のジェンダー公平な代表性を確保するために導入されたジェンダー・クオータ(女性候補者割当制)の効果と女性の政治的代表性に及ぼす影響を韓国の事例により分析する。韓国は、2000年代前半から女性議員を増やすために政党の候補者の一定割合を女性に当てるクオータ制度を導入したが、15年が経た現在も女性議員は20%に至らず、現行クオータ制度に疑問が呈されている。本研究は、過去15年間の政党別選挙データ及び政党関係者や女性議員への聞き取りを通じて、クオータの実施状況、クオータで当選した女性議員のキャリアパス、政党の公認過程を分析し、クオータ導入後に現れたクオータ・バッシングの諸相を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzes the effects of electoral gender quotas introduced to ensure gender equal representation in parliament and the impact of gender quotas on women's political representation from the case of South Korea. I conducted a survey of electoral data over the past 20 years, an original survey of male and female lawmakers as well as interviews with political parties and lawmakers. While South Korea's quota laws are deemed to apply to both single-seat constituencies and proportional representation systems, parties have not complied with quotas for single-seat constituencies because those quotas are not legally mandatory. In addition to the fact that the number of female legislators who have entered parliament via quota is small, sharp partisan interests and the power imbalance between political parties make it difficult for female legislators to realize the policies to represent feminist and women's interests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はクオータが実施された以降もクオータ制が十分な効果を発揮できない原因を学術的に解明した点で大きな意義がある。女性の政治参画の壁は政治に参加する前のみ存在するのではなく、クオータが実施されて女性議員が増えても存在する。本研究は「クオータの導入」と「制度的定着」を理論的に区別し、「定着の諸条件」を明らかにすることで、クオータ・バックラッシュにも注目しつつ、これまで議論されてこなかったクオータ制導入後に続く女性の政治的代表性の障壁を明らかにした。今後日本でもクオータ制を導入する際に考慮すべきことは何かについても、実践的な知見を与えられる。