Development of high spatial resolution imaging optics to seal fluorescence of a scintillator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kameshima Takashi  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, XFEL利用研究推進室, 主幹研究員 (50558046)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsX線 / 高感度 / 空間分解能 / 広視野 / 放射光 / 画像検出器 / シンチレーター / シンチレータ / X線画像検出器 / 高空間分解能 / 感度 / 間接変換 / イメージング / 高エネルギー / 量子効率
Outline of Research at the Start
20~100 keVの高エネルギーX線領域のイメージングは医療・産業においてニーズが高い。しかし、高エネルギーX線像を高い解像度でイメージングする場合、X線の検出部を薄くしなければならないため、X線の検出効率が低下する。この課題を解決するため、本研究は、X線の検出効率を保持しつつ、高い解像度を得ることが出来るX線の検出素子を開発する。検出素子はX線を蛍光に変換するシンチレーターを材料とする。シンチレーター内に光の拡散を封止する機構を実装することで高解像度・高検出効率を同時に実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wide-field-of-view and high-spatial-resolution X-ray imaging detectors are required for high energy X-ray application. To use a scintillator for X-ray sensing is one of promissing imaging methods because the dense scintillator can effectively detect X-ray signals owing to its high X-ray stopping power. There are two methods: waveguide and lens for a scintillation image transfer. We have proposed a model to evaluate effective X-ray sensitivity in order to compare their methods quantitatively. The simulation result shows that the lens-image-tranfer method can obtain a high detective quantum efficiency of 54.1 percents in the condition of 200 keV X-ray and 100 micrometer resolution by optimizing the lens and scintillator parameters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代の大型放射光施設では30 ~ 200 keV領域のX線強度が顕著に上昇するため、これを有効活用するために30 ~ 200 keV領域のX線に対して感度が高いX線画像検出器が求められている。また、医療・産業界においても100 ~ 200 keV領域のニーズが高く、同時にX線画像検出器の高精細化が求められている。これらの学術・社会的要請に対応すべく、本研究ではX線検出原理・現在利用できる技術をベースに、X線感度を最大とするX線画像検出器設計を考案した。学術的には高速現象または微弱信号の撮像、医療・産業用途では対象の被爆量を最小化出来る点で貢献する。