Development of neutron dosimeter using irradiation damage of polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Tomohiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 専任研究員 (40282496)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / シリコーン / ボロンカーバイド / 中性子線量計 / 抵抗率 / カーボンナノチューブ(CNT) / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT) / 炭化ホウ素 / 中性子 / 線量計 / 電気伝導率 / 窒化ホウ素 / イオン照射 / ガンマ線
Outline of Research at the Start
近年我国においてホウ素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT)や物性解析のための数MVの小型加速器を使用した中性子源立ち上げ計画が各所で進んでいる。特にBNCT利用では、施設毎に中性子のエネルギースペクトルやフラックスが異なり正確かつ局所的な線量計測が欠かせない。現存する線量計は照射後に読み取り処理が必要でありリアルタイム性がない、あるいは小型化が難しいといった問題を抱えており、リアルタイムに局所線量を把握するデバイスの開発が望まれる。本研究では、申請者がこれまでにイオン照射実験によって得た高分子材料が照射損傷を受けて電気伝導性が大きく変化する現象を利用し、小型かつ安価な中性子線量計測デバイスを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The resistivity of CNT/B4C mixed silicone samples was measured in real time during neutron beam irradiation. The resistivity decreased continuously during neutron beam irradiation and reached a nearly constant value when the beam was stopped. The decrease rate during irradiation was proportional to the neutron flux. These results support our initial prediction that irradiation increases the conductive path through cross-linking of polymers. The sample was shown to work as a thermal neutron fluence and flux monitor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新しい原理で動作するシンプルな線量計を提案した。安価な材料の組み合わせで熱中性子線量計を構成できたことは、将来本格化するであるホウ素中性子捕捉療法の実施時に同時多点モニタリングを行うにあたり、その低コスト化に寄与すると考えられる。また、本線量計の検出は高分子材料の抵抗変化で行うため、小型化に限界がない。治療部位の近傍で線量測定を行うことが可能になると考えられる。