Study on the structure and formation mechanism of quantum beam crosslinked protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kimura Atsushi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 上席研究員 (60465979)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 量子ビーム / 架橋 / メカニズム / 生体材料 / ナノ粒子 / ペプチド / 構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
量子ビーム架橋タンパク質ゲルは低毒性かつ耐熱性を有することから、再生医療・創薬における細胞の足場材料や、脳内にとどまらず迅速に腎排泄可能な新規MRI造影剤の母材に応用されている。一方で、量子ビーム照射量によりタンパク質ゲルの物性(保水性、大きさ、硬さ)を制御できるメカニズムは、いまだ明らかにされていない。本研究では、アミノ酸組成を調節したモデルタンパク質に量子ビームを照射し、作製したタンパク質ゲルを詳細に分析することで、量子ビームによるタンパク質の物性変化の要因を解き明かす。本研究成果により、先行する応用研究が進展し、再生医療・創薬分野の発展に量子ビーム照射技術が大きく寄与することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this work is to clarify the effects of quantum beam irradiation on the changing structures and physical properties (swelling ratio, elastic modulus, particle size) of proteins qualitatively and quantitatively. The contribution of OH radicals to the radiation crosslinking reaction of gelatin was 96%. It was clarified that the radiation cross-linking reaction of gelatin is predominantly caused by OH radicals. In addition, we quantitatively clarified for the first time that the aromatic amino acid residues contained in proteins, tyrosine, phenylalanine, and histidine, serve as crosslinking sites by detailed amino acid composition analysis of quantum beam crosslinked protein gels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質の量子ビーム架橋メカニズムを定性・定量的に明らかにし、架橋タンパク質の物性(膨潤度、硬さ、粒径)変化の要因を初めて解明した。本研究で明らかにしたタンパク質の放射線架橋メカニズムに基づき、平均粒径5-20 nmを有する放射線架橋ゼラチンナノ粒子の作製に成功した。粒径を精密に制御したゼラチンナノゲルにGdを担持させ、MRI造影剤として腫瘍マウスへ投与した。直ちに腎臓に顕著なMRI信号上昇が観察され、投与2時間後には共に投与前の信号に近いレベルまで低下した。以上より、生体適合性の高いゼラチンを基材とした、脳内に入らず、体外排出の早い、より安全なMRI造影剤の作製に世界で初めて成功した。