Visualization of high-intensity synchrotron radiation X-ray beam profile with X-ray pinhole camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kudo Togo  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, ビームライン技術推進室, 主幹研究員 (40372148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 直  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 光源基盤部門, 兼務職員 (60426525)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords量子ビーム / 放射光 / ビームモニター / X線検出器 / X線散乱 / 2次元検出器 / 画像解析 / 回折限界リング / エネルギー分解 / CVDダイヤモンド / ピンホールカメラ / CMOSカメラ / アンジュレータ / X線 / CCDカメラ / フロントエンド / 放射光モニター / X線検出器
Outline of Research at the Start
不可能とされてきたシンクロトロン放射光挿入光源からの強力な光の形状を正確に可視化する。しかも、この可視化は、放射光X線ビームを非破壊で実現しなくてはならない。特にコヒーレンスについては、今後の放射光利用の要となる特性であり、これを非破壊で観察するために、観測装置システム自体の透明性が重要となる。透明でありながら、十分な観測信号を得るという、相矛盾した特性の実現が、本観測装置には課されている。さらに、この透明性の高いプローブ(散乱体)による散乱X線をピンホール光学系で結像し、これをエネルギー分解するため、2次元検出器を用いたデータ収集と、解析アルゴリズムの開発を行い、本計測系を実用化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a method to directly and non-destructively measure the position of the synchrotron radiation x-ray beam, which has been an unsolved problem in the history of synchrotron radiation. This is a method of energy-resolving visualization of scattering generated when an X-ray beam is transmitted through a diamond thin film by a pinhole optical system and image processing. The visualized light is consistent with the results in the computational code SPECTA, which is the basis of the undulator design, demonstrating that our system accurately visualizes the undulator light. This method will play a key role in the beam measurement system that will be the basis for future diffraction-limited ring synchrotron radiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シンクロトロン放射光は、タンパクの結晶解析などで不可欠な科学インフラとなって久しいにもかかわらず、光源から光がどの方向に向かっているかを正確に知る方法が無かった。ますます微小化していくサンプルを解析するには、正確なビーム位置制御が基礎となる。そのため正確なビーム位置計測手法確立は急務であった。我々は、歴史的難題を、世界初の方法により解決し、真の放射光X線ビームの中心を観察することに成功した。計画が進む回折限界リングから発する放射光は、更に小さなビームサイズを実現して様々な科学分野を底上げするものである。本研究の成果により、回折限界リングの性能を100%引き出せる状況が整った。