Invisible Beauty: 3D Visualization of Beauty in Nature That Is Invisible in Real Time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tosa Naoko  京都大学, 総合生存学館, 特定教授 (40521117)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords流体現象 / 有機的形状 / 高速度カメラ / 位相限定相関法 / 3次元モデル化 / 3次元形状化 / 同期撮影 / 3次元モデル復元 / 3次元形状復元 / 同時撮影 / 3次元モデル復元 / 3次元形状復元 / 3次元復元 / デザイン / アート / 3D / 生け花
Outline of Research at the Start
絵具などの流体に音の振動などの外力を与えることにより、微小時間に多様性、有機性に富んだ造形が作り出されることを、高速度カメラを用いた撮影により出し た。その造形をビデオアートとして展示し、多くのデザイナー・技術者・建築家などと 議論することを通して、それらをアートとして用いるだけではなく、工業製品などへ広く応 用できることに気づいた。本研究では、そのような流体の物理現象を多数のカメラを用いた 同期撮影を行うことによって捉え、3次元モデルを作成し3次元造形物として取り出す方法論を確立する。さらに、その方法論をパブリックアート・産業デザイン・流体デザ イン、建築物の設計などに応用することをめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research on (1) 3D modeling of high-velocity physical phenomena, (2) solidification of obtained 3D models, (3) coloring method of the obtained 3D models, and (4) utilization of results. We obtained the following results.
(1) We constructed a system to install and shoot the phenomenon using 6 high-speed cameras, and obtained video images of the phenomenon observed from multiple directions. The corresponding images were taken out from the video image. Then the corresponding point cloud was generated using the phase-limited correlation method, and a 3D model was obtained. (2) The 3D shape of the fluid phenomenon was restored using the obtained model using a 3D printer. (3) We confirmed that color reproduction is possible, (4) We are considering how to utilize this result with a company conducting joint research on another theme. At the same time, we will exhibit this result at the 2025 Osaka Expo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:本研究は、短時間に生起する物理現象を捉える研究と、複数視点画像から3次元モデルを復元する研究を統合した研究である。短時間に生起する物理現象を複数の高速度カメラを用いて撮影し、これに複数視点画像から3Dモデルを復元する手法を適用して3Dモデルの生成に成功した。これは学術的には最初の試みである。
社会的意義:本研究によって、微小時間に生起し有機的な形状を生成する流体現象の3D化が可能となった。パブリックアートや日用品・車などのデザイン、さらには建築物の設計などに応用可能であり、複数の企業と応用の可能性を検討している。また本成果は2025大阪万博で展示し内外にアピールする予定である。