Construction of a simple acquisition system for marine environmental information and its application to public space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Katsuya  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 講師 (80588468)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境情報 / 深水域環境 / メディアテクノロジー / 深水域 / メディアアート / アートエンジニアリング / 極限環境 / 無線通信 / データビジュアライズ / 海洋情報 / 簡易システム / オープンデータ
Outline of Research at the Start
自然環境の極端な変化が叫ばれている現在、環境変化の理解には、いかにして環境の変化を実感として捉え、その対策を身近に感じるかが今以上に重要となっている。
本研究はこのような環境変化を安価なワンボードマイコンを使用し、本研究者が行ってきた地上及び高高度環境でのデータ取得を海洋環境まで広げ、これまで以上に広い自然環境の詳細なデータを取得し、札幌市中心部の公共空間において、環境の変化をサウンドアンドビジュアル化することで、新しい都市の風景を構築する研究となるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have repeatedly developed and realized a prototype of a self-made logger for acquiring information in deep-water environments with a waterproof function that can withstand water pressure in deep water. The logger was tested three times in Lake Shikotsu in Chitose City, Hokkaido, Japan, which is a freshwater lake but has a depth of over 200 meters, which is equivalent to the depth of the ocean. In these experiments, we were able to obtain environmental information at a depth of 196 meters.
The results were published on the website as part of the SIAF Lab activities (DEEP WATER DATA LOGGING @ Lake Shikotsu), an initiative of the Sapporo International Art Festival (SIAF).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、深水域環境のモニタリングを踏まえることで、環境の保全を考える一般市民の意識の影響を与える可能性がある。本研究では深水域環境に関するデータを収集する簡易なシステムを開発した。現状そのシステムはまだ初期の段階と言えるが、安価で使いやすいこのシステムを、より充実させれば
深水域環境に対する市民の興味がより深まり、地球環境全体に対する意識の向上が期待できる。さらに取得された情報は一般にも公開されることで、科学的な利用だけでなく、表現活動(アート、デザイン分野)でも利用することが可能となっている。環境問題は今や世界的な問題となっており、その問題意識をより一般化することに有用な研究と考える。