Development and Evaluation of a Universal Urban Space Simulation System with Complex Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Yasuo  文教大学, 情報学部, 教授 (80348200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 岳史  福井工業大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (00340026)
門屋 博  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (80510635)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゲームエンジン / オープンデータ / シミュレーション / 地理情報システム / 情報可視化 / 都市計画 / 防災計画 / 人流 / 可視化 / 交通計画 / 都市景観 / 都市防災 / 都市交通 / ビジュアライゼーション / 景観シミュレーション / 津波シミュレーション / 交通シミュレーション / 都市空間シミュレーション / 景観計画
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,まずプラットフォームとなる汎用的な都市空間基盤システムの開発を行い,次に,この基盤システムに種々のデータセットを組み込むことで,各種システムの開発を行う.最後に,各種システムに組み込まれた情報の結合を行い,複合的な都市空間シミュレーションシステムとして拡張し,公開する.これは,オープンデータの社会的な利活用を目的として,独自の専用システムではなく,ゲームエンジン等のFOSSを開発環境として用いることによって,誰もが自由に扱うことの可能な,安価で高品質なシステムの開発を行う.本システムは,ユーザが独自にデータセットを組み込み,情報可視化が可能となるものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research developed a simulation and visualization system for various applications by using a general-purpose urban spatial infrastructure system as a platform and adding multiple data sets. As part of developing the urban spatial infrastructure simulation system, a platform system with the ability to import geographical information data and various types of information was developed. Based on the platform system, different urban space simulation systems using various datasets were developed, including a disaster prevention simulation system, a human flow visualization system, and a traffic simulation system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本システムは,各種オープンデータをデータセットとして,ゲームエンジン等の開発環境を用いて,さまざまな情報をその用途に応じたわかりやすい形でシミュレーションを行うものである.本システムは,オープンデータの社会的利活用を目的とし,独自の専用システムではなく,地理情報などのオープンデータとゲームエンジンやCAD,CG,GIS等のオープンな開発環境を用いることによって,安価で高品質なシステムの開発を行うこととした.