Development and Practical Research of "Training Art" to Activate Mind and Body Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Kiyomi  明星大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (80620682)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords顔ジャンケン / リハビリテーション / 嚥下機能 / 認知機能 / 心理評価 / 高齢者 / アプリケーション / インタラクション / 顔じゃんけん / 口腔顔面運動 / インタラクティブ / 笑顔 / 身体機能 / 思考トレーニング / スマイルアイコン / アートプログラム / 介護予防 / 心身機能 / 身体動作
Outline of Research at the Start
心身機能を活性化するための身体動作と思考トレーニングの要素を取り入れたアート制作プログラムである「トレーニングアート」を開発し、その効果を定量的・定性的に評価することを目的とする。身体動作・思考・創造の3課題を同時に実行する「トレーニングアート」は、モノづくりの過程で生じるモチベーションによって、運動器や認知機能のトレーニングにも継続的に取り組むことが期待できる。地域活動への参加を好まない高齢者が、在宅でも、一人でも楽しみながら取り組むことができる。「トレーニングアート」を医療機関・施設、地域活動で実践し、介護予防のための支援プログラムとして、新たな社会的役割を提示するための研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a “Facial rock-paper-scissors” program that maintains and improves cognitive and swallowing functions by incorporating mouth and cheek movements and voicing, which are part of swallowing training, into a response-type facial rock-paper-scissors game with oral-facial movements. The results of investigating changes in mood during implementation of the “Facial rock-paper-scissors” program showed that the program significantly improved mood as measured on the POMS-SF scales for “Tension-Anxiety”, “Depression-Dejection”, and “Fatigue”. The scores for levels of “Vitality”, “Pleasure”, and “Arousal” on the TDMS-ST scales also increased significantly. These results indicate that the “Facial rock-paper-scissors” program developed in this study provides the psychological benefit of improving mood, in addition to rehabilitation to maintain and improve swallowing and cognitive function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
嚥下訓練における口・頬の運動および発声を、口腔顔面運動による後出し顔ジャンケンに取り入れた「顔ジャンケン」プログラムを開発し、プログラムを実施することによって気分が改善する心理的効果を確認した。これにより、高齢者の介護予防のための支援プログラムとして、嚥下機能および認知機能のリハビリテーションに加えて、気分が改善する心理的効果が期待できる「顔ジャンケン」プログラムの新たな位置づけを明示した。本プログラムは、タブレット端末やPCを用いて実行することができるため、スタッフが限られる医療機関や施設において、また、高齢者が在宅において一人でも、広くリハビリテーションに活用することが期待できる。