On the Method to Set of the Evacuation Route based on the Relationship between the Spatial Elements and Perceptual of Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kazunari  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10330789)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords認知 / ゆがみ / 児童 / 災害 / 避難 / GIS / イメージマップ
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究では,子供たちが自分たちの住む街や地区に対して,感覚的・心理的に認知している形状と,現実空間の形状との違いを「ゆがみ」として抽出する。これをもとに,現在設定されてる災害時の避難経路と避難場所を検証する。
まず,発達段階を考慮して主に小学校高学年の児童を対象に,保護者等に対する主旨説明から同意と協力を得て調査・分析をおこない「ゆがみ」を明らかにする。さらに,通学路等のよく利用する街路や,心に残る建物や樹木あるいは地形など,心理的な街の構造を把握することで,これまでの災害時の避難等における課題点をまとめる。最終的には,対象地区について子供たちが避難しやすい避難計画の設定手法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to extract the data of distortion when the resident recognizes the city. This should be useful in setting evacuation routes and shelters in the event of a disaster. In recent years, Japan has been hit by disasters such as extreme weather, self-confidence, tsunamis, eruptions, and coronas. In the event of a disaster, we must evacuate based on accurate information. We have a route that feels near and a route that feels far in the city we live in. The roads we often use can feel short, and the lonely and dark roads can feel long. This difference is called cognitive distance. This can affect us when we evacuate.
In this study, cognitive distances were extracted from children using a questionnaire survey. We collected psychological data from about 200 children living in Osaka Prefecture. Based on this data, analysis was performed using GIS. As a result, we obtained data that expresses the distortion of the target area and is useful for setting an evacuation plan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
防災計画,避難計画,避難経路,および避難場所に関する研究は,近年都市デザイン,建築・ランドスケープデザイン,土木工学だけでなく,経済や情報等の分野でも多くおこなわれている。しかし,心理(特に児童)を対象にした認知空間をもとにその避難経路,避難場所について知見を得た研究はこれまで見られない。