Fundamental construction of scientific framework for generative design and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sato Koichiro  千葉大学, デザイン・リサーチ・インスティテュート, 准教授 (40598330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺内 文雄  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30261887)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsGenerative Design / Additive Manufacturing / DfAM / Shape generation method / 創発デザイン / デザイン科学 / Diverse Solutions / Emergence / Morphogenesis / Curved Surface Shape / Novel Solution / Generative Desig / Design Science / Emergent Design
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、知的処理能力の機械化の1つとしてGenerative Design (GD)が台頭してきている。GDは、人間が実行することが難しい膨大な計算から新奇性に富むデザイン解を計算機上で導出することを可能としている。
GD研究は、主に建築領域で多くの報告がなされているが、デザイン領域における研究報告は少なく、発展が遅れている。その要因の1つとして、GDの学術的基盤となる枠組みがなく、体系的な視点やそれらに基づく手段が不足していることが挙げられる。
本研究課題では、GD研究における学術的基盤となりうる枠組みの基礎構築とその枠組みに基づく手段としてのデザインシステムの提案と事例適用を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed a scientific framework for research of Generative Design (GD) which can derive novel design solutions from enormous calculations, and the design system for generating shapes and structures based on this framework. Specifically, first, a framework focusing on emergence and optimality was proposed. Moreover, we proposed a category of GD research focused on emergence, and diverse shapes were obtained by executing shape generation by each of the three proposed design systems (shape generation methods).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で示されたGD研究の枠組みを明示したことで,他の研究者におけるGD研究の指針としての利用や同枠組みに基づく手法や知見の蓄積により,学術面での同研究領域の発展が期待できる.また,GD研究における手法が蓄積されていくことで,Additive Manufacturingとの連携も促進され,機能面や意匠面において新奇性や多様性に富む人工物のデザインが可能になる.その結果,産業面における新たな付加価値を持つ人工物デザインの一助となることが考えられる.