Cognitive science research of the role that empathy of user provide to impression evaluation of design.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa College of Art
Principal Investigator
NIKATA Kunio  金沢美術工芸大学, 美術工芸学部, 教授 (40347357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 英昭  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (20467195)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords共感性 / デザイン評価 / 人工物 / 人工物のデザイン評価 / 共感 / デザインされた人工物 / 感性認知 / デザイン / デザインにおける共感性 / 認知科学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、デザインプロダクトに対するユーザの印象評価にあたり、プロダクト制作者や他ユーザ(自分以外のユーザ)への共感が及ぼす影響について、認知科学的な観点から解明する。本研究はプロダクト自体ではなく、プロダクトに付随する「制作者」や「他ユーザ」への共感がデザインの印象評価に与える影響を明らかにする。研究1では、共感の個人差を手がかりとした心理実験的手法により、研究チームがこれまでに明らかにしたデザイン評価の要素」に対して、制作者や他ユーザへの共感がいずれの要素に影響するのかを特定する。研究2では、制作者や他ユーザへの共感の程度を操作するストーリーを用いて、デザイン評価が変化することを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to verify that sensitivity evaluation of artifact design is influenced by user empathy, this study created a measurement scale for evaluation and manipulated the degree and quality of empathy to examine this issue.
The results of the study showed that (1) empathy affects the design evaluation of artifacts, (2) human empathy has a cognitive structure similar to that shown in previous studies, and (3) the structure of the evaluation differs depending on the artifact being evaluated, and empathy has different effects on the items that make up the structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
共感は人と人の社会的関係性を考える時に重要な特質である。また、人工物に対して、人が積極的な評価を行うようなデザインを考える際に、単にデザインされた人工物自体が保つ特性のほか、受け手の共感性によってその評価が影響を受けることを明らかにすることは重要である。さらに共感はデザインが持つどのような側面に影響を与えるのか明らかにすることは、優れた人工物を創出するための指針の一つとなる。これらが解明されることで、より良いデザインを支援し、産業の振興に促進的な影響をもたらす可能性を示すという重要な社会的な意義をもっている。