Exploration of the cognitive processing of the "double-headed eagle"-type visual system in pigeons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ushitani Tomokazu  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 准教授 (20400806)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords完全視交叉 / 空間的注意 / 比較認知 / 運動知覚 / 種間比較 / ハト / 資格情報処理 / 視覚情報処理 / 衝突事象 / 学習 / 空間認知 / 視覚的注意 / 鳥類
Outline of Research at the Start
ハトは,頭部側面に眼があり,それぞれの情報が100%反対側の脳に投射されるため,「双頭の鷲」のように,左右を向いた別々の視覚システムが併存していると言える。本研究では,このような側方2システム併存に認知処理上どのような特性があるか,2つ課題で検討する。課題1では,左右両眼は各々独立した注意資源を持ち,複数の物体に注意を向けることができるか調べるため,複数物体追跡課題 (MOT課題) を利用する。課題2では,左右両眼が統一的なパノラマ視野を形成しているか,それともどちらか一方の視野を専ら用いているか,ゴール探索課題における視線方向を調べることで解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated how the separate, left and right visual systems of pigeons, which have eyes on both lateral sides of their heads exhibiting full decussation of the optic nerves, would process stimuli that moved across the left and right visual fields. In a stream/bounce discrimination paradigm, pigeons tended to report “stream” for the two objects when they moved toward each other, overlapped at the center of the monitor, and then separated. Pigeons also learned to discriminate the onset of movements, but their discrimination accuracy declined rapidly as the onset-time difference decreased. Thus, the inputs from the pigeons' left and right visual systems were processed in an integrated manner, suggesting that the coexistence of the two systems may simply serve to expand the visual field, rather than providing an advantage such as directing attention to multiple objects simultaneously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,使用した被験体であるハトに留まらず,頭部側面に眼のある動物がどのように視覚情報処理しているかについて示唆をもたらす重要な知見を提供した。捕食のある可能性の動物は視野を広げることで危険回避する確率を上げることができるが,複数の物体に同時に注意を向けるなど広い視野を補うような特殊な情報処理には,ハードウェアの進化に対する大きな利点がないのかも知れない。これは,運転サポートシステムなどの開発上,有益な視座を提供するものであろう。