An Integrated Neuro-semantic Computational Model to Predict Brain fMRI Responses to Sentence Comprehension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Akama Hiroyuki  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 准教授 (60242301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 粟津 俊二  実践女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (00342684)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsfMRI / 深層学習 / 機械学習 / 自然言語モデル / 脳機能的連結性 / 文理解 / 脳科学 / 計算神経言語学 / 機能的連結性
Outline of Research at the Start
脳のfMRI賦活情報から言語思考を予測する機械学習は、単語や単純な文に関しては可能であり、個人内では高度に有意な精度が得られている。しかし、1)個人差の克服と個人間モデリング、2)より複雑な文・文章への適用という面では課題が多い。本研究では個人プロファイルやメタ分析からの情報も入れて、特定の個人の脳内における意味理解の機微を計算可能なものとする。これは意味障害など言語疾患の症例理解にも重要な知見を与えるかもしれず、脳認知科学に新たな貢献をもたらしうる。将来的には、脳外科手術において影響を受ける言語機能も語用レベルで細かく推定できるようになる可能性を秘めている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In machine learning for predicting verbal thoughts from fMRI activation information of the brain, our research has been challenging in terms of 1) overcoming individual differences and inter-individual modeling, and 2) application to more complex sentences and texts. The challenge was to take advantage of the benefits of deep learning. In this study, we were able to construct a method for reconstructing stimulus sentences directly from neural representations of the brain alone. In 1), we also proposed several deep learning algorithms for understanding brain disease cases in order to make the subtleties of cognitive responses in the brain of a specific individual computable, thus making a new contribution to brain cognitive science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が提案する計算神経言語学は、文レベルでの脳内意味処理モデルを構築し、意味の神経表象を生成することで、意味障害に苦しむ患者の言語世界を明らかにしたり、脳外科手術において影響を受ける言語機能も細かく推定できたりするなど、医療など多方面に応用可能である。さらに個人差の克服という視点で開発した深層学習アルゴリズムは、脳のfMRIデータを用い、個別の患者に合った治療法の確立を可能にする。