Towards assistive technology of inter-cultural communication based on well-balanced verbal and nonverbal information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Akihiro  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (80396530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森勢 将雅  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任准教授 (60510013)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords言語 / 非言語 / 異文化 / 多文化間 / コミュニケーション / 支援 / 文化差
Outline of Research at the Start
コミュニケーションにおける言語情報と非言語情報の相対的重要性には文化差があり,多文化間コミュニケーションを妨げる一因となっている.本研究ではこの問題を解決するために,コミュニケーションにおける言語情報と非言語情報のバランスを定量化し,制御することを目的とする.項目1では言語・非言語バランスの定量化手法として,注意バイアスを利用した手法の有効性について実験的に検討する.項目2では言語・非言語バランスの制御手法について検討する.項目3では会話場面および多文化場面を用いて,上記手法の有効性について検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies reported cultural differences in the relative importance of verbal and nonverbal information in communication, which is one of the factors that hinder multicultural communication. In order to solve this problem, the purpose of this study was to quantify, manipulate, and evaluate the balance between verbal and nonverbal information. The results are important in that it proposes a framework which can comprehensively and quantitatively explain human communication from a new perspective of linguistic and nonverbal balance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語・非言語バランスという新たな視点からコミュニケーションを包括的かつ定量的に説明する枠組みを提唱する点に理論的な独自性がある.また,定量化手法を実際にコミュニケーション場面に適用し,バランスを制御し,多文化間コミュニケーションにおける有効性を評価する点に社会的な意義がある.