The whole body coordination of expert drummers from a dynamical systems approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Furuyama Nobuhiro  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (20333544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 哲都  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (80723668)
三嶋 博之  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (90288051)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords身体協応 / 熟達 / 力学系理論 / ドラム
Outline of Research at the Start
ドラム演奏の熟練者は非熟練者と比べて何が違うのか?本研究は、実際の演奏でも用いられる8ビートを課題とした実験データを集録し、ドラム熟練者の巧さをあぶり出すことを目的とする。具体的には、得られた演奏の音声についてドラム教室講師に熟練度を定量的に評定させることで「熟練度評価データ」を取得し、それに基づいて実験参加者を熟練度別に3分類する。一方、演奏の正確さと表現性については打間の時間構造・打圧の変動・音響的特徴などの「演奏データ」を、それらを成立させている身体協応については頭部・体幹・両上下肢、床反力中心の変位を含めた「運動データ」を取得し、熟練度評価データとの関係を解明することで目的を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify what makes skilled drummers different from unskilled drummers, especially the relationship between local beat movements and global whole-body movements. We analyzed the performance of skilled and novice drummers on the task of playing 1/8 note beats on an electronic drum, as well as the center of pressure (CoP) data, which is representative of whole-body motion during the performance of the task. This feature is more pronounced immediately after kicking the bass drum pedal. We also analyzed movement data of pendulum wiggling at the wrist and the whole-body, which are the basis of such local and global movements including drum-set playing. The results suggest that the global coordination structure is involved in the accomplishment of the local pendulum task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
芸術や表現を生み出す身体運動における、表現に直接関わる手先などの局所的な身体部位と、姿勢の維持などに関わる大局的な全身協応との関連については、実践者の経験としてはしばしば語られてきたものの、これを定量的に捉えた研究は国内外に例がなく、本研究で得られた成果は、学術的な意義が極めて高いと考えられる。また、ドラム演奏 に全身がどのように関わっているかを解明することで、楽器演奏一般、リトミックなど身体を用いた音楽教育、ドラム演奏ができるロボットの開発に有用なデータと知見になると考えられる。