Quantitative Evaluation of Physiological Effects of Color Components in Video Image Based on Autonomic Nervous Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Abe Makoto  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (90604637)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsブルーライト / オレンジライト / 自律神経活動 / フリッカー値 / 生体医工学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,ディスプレイから発せられる色成分が生体に与える影響を,自律神経活動の変化に着目することで定量的に評価し,その影響のメカニズムを解明することを目的とする.特に,社会的関心が強く,また学術的にもその影響が懸念されるブルーライトの影響をより詳細に検証するとともに,まだ検証が行われていない他の色成分が生体に与える影響を定量的に評価する.そうすることで,さまざまな色成分のポジティヴな影響とネガティヴな影響を定量化することができ,必要な対策やガイドラインの制定等が行われることが期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed at evaluating physiological effects by color components in video image and elucidating the mechanism of those effects.
One of main findings was that we could obtain the result to support the hypothesis that the blue light stimulates the sympathetic nervous system and the orange light stimulates the parasympathetic nervous system. However, although the blue light stimulates the sympathetic nervous system, it does not necessarily conduct insomnia, and contents of images may cause insomnia. In addition, the results indicate that the effects of the blue light can be decreased by the blue light blocking glasses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
映像の色成分のうち,ブルーライトについては,これまで多くの研究がなされてきたが,本研究のように,他の色成分についてもその影響を自律神経活動の側面から比較・評価した研究は少なく,学術的意義がある.
加えて,ブルーライトの影響を低減する手法の有効性を定量的に評価した点では,社会的意義が高いと考えられる.