| Project/Area Number |
19K12758
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Eto Hinako 九州大学, 先端医療オープンイノベーションセンター, 特任助教 (30557632)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | DNP-MRI / ニトロキシルラジカル / ROS / レドックス / アトピ-性皮膚炎 / 窒素同位体 / 同位体 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 15N ニトロキシルラジカル / 酸化ストレス / CoQ0ラジカル / 生体分子イメージング / 活性酸素種(ROS) |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、アトピー性皮膚炎の重症度と、生体計測した活性酸素種(ROS)の情報の相関を解析して、ROSをバイオマーカーとした、今まで診断できなかった皮膚組織中の微細な炎症が検出できる、アトピー性皮膚炎の炎症評価法を確立する。まず3種類のラジカルプローブを用いて、同時に皮膚組織中の局在性の異なったROSの増減情報を得る事のできる、イメージングシステムを確立する。このイメージングシステムを用いた、重症度の異なる皮膚炎のROS情報と、皮膚病理組織検査などのin vitro情報とを統合解析する事で、炎症レベル評価法を確立して、アトピー性皮膚炎モデルマウスで実証検証を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By analyzing the radical decay of the radical probe administered in vivo with a dynamic nuclear polarized magnetic resonance imaging (DNP-MRI) device, it was caused by reactive oxygen species(ROS) due to inflammation and the redox state (oxidation-reduction balance) causing by ROS. In this study, we established a method for simultaneous imaging analysis of two types of probes that react intracellularly or extracellularly in skin lesions of atopic dermatitis model mice. Using this method, it was possible to detect that even if the atopic dermatitis of the model mouse was visually mild such as scales (exfoliation of the stratum corneum), inflammation and thickening of the skin occurred . And,it was possible to grasp by the change in the radical decay rate of the radical probe, that the occurrence of ROS due to inflammatory cells may be the highest before the severity of the disease.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
成人のアトピー性皮膚炎患者は社会的ストレスなど複雑な要因が相まって、炎症のコントロールが長期化、複雑化する。またステロイド忌避感情など慢性治療への足かせとなっている。治療継続の指標となる、『潜在的な炎症が残っている期間』を明確にする為にも、見えない皮膚炎を数値化できるバイオマーカーが必須である。本研究でのラジカルプロ-ブのラジカル減衰速度変化は、目視での軽度から中度の皮膚炎と相関した減衰速度の上昇として非侵襲に捉える事ができ、皮膚炎を数値化するバイオマ-カ-と成り得る可能性が示された。