Project/Area Number |
19K12763
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Sekiya Sachiko 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00398801)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 腎オルガノイド / 血管化 / メカニカルストレス / pericyte / 分泌因子 / 血管新生阻害 / 物理因子 / 自己血管化 / 3次元組織 / かん流培養 / 組織工学 / 腎 / オルガノイド / 血管構築 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
腎臓の組織工学における組織内血管化は腎臓の機能化に必須である。組織工学においては、生体内外における血管内皮細胞等、組織内細胞による血管化が報告されている。一方で、iPS細胞由来腎オルガノイドは、誘導された自己細胞での血管化が乏しく、移植後は宿主血管からの血管侵入が優位となることが報告されており、血管内皮細胞等血管構築細胞の基本的性質が関わるのか、これらの細胞への周辺環境、血流等や周囲細胞の性質が関係するのか、メカニズムが不明瞭である。本申請研究は、腎オルガノイドを材料とし、組織工学における組織特異的血管化必要因子の探索・検討を行うことで、組織ごとの機能血管化の原理解明を目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The self-vascularization of renal organoid-derived human iPS cells was few that contributed to a glomerular vasculature in vivo after transplantation. Therefore, this study aims to elucidate factors of self-vascularization in human renal organoids by focusing on pericytes derived from organoids and mechanical stress. The result indicated endothelial cells derived from renal organoid expressed genes which specific renal vasculature. Moreover, these endothelial cells maintained their proliferation by the secretion factor from mesenchymal cells in renal organoids. Furthermore, culture medium perfusion also stimulates pre-vasculature structure in renal organoids. Thus, the self-vascularization factor of renal organoids was both the co-cultured cells and mechanical stress in culture conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は腎オルガノイド内部に誘導される血管ソースの重要性とその活用のためのメカニカルストレスの必要性を示唆した。PericyteはPDGF-PDGFRを介して血管内皮細胞に作用し、維持に必須であり、さらには血管内皮細胞もしくはpericyteへのかん流刺激に応答するPEZOやplexin等の因子がこれらの発達に不可欠であることが推測され、今後の生体内外での腎オルガノイドの成熟化に需要な知見が得られた。また、これらは生体外での腎血管に対する薬剤試験モデルの開発や、腎血管に関わる病態解明・治療開発研究への発展が期待される。