Development of real-time confocal phase-contrast microscope and observation of tissue cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
Hisaka Masaki  大阪電気通信大学, 医療健康科学部, 教授 (40340640)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords位相差顕微鏡 / 光学顕微鏡 / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 円環状光検出器 / コンフォーカル顕微鏡 / 組織細胞観察
Outline of Research at the Start
組織細胞の屈折率構造を3次元実時間観察可能な位相差顕微鏡の開発を目指し,レーザーによる輪帯照明と能動型画像処理とを融合したコンフォーカル位相差顕微鏡の構築と性能評価,組織細胞の実時間観察を実現する.この顕微鏡はこれまで実現できなかった厚い生体組織内部の位相構造を選択的に3次元観察可能であり,学術的には結像理論に基づく新しい共焦点位相差顕微鏡の開発,産業的にはiPS細胞や細胞シートなどの細胞評価法の開発に貢献できる.特に本研究では,実時間コンフォーカル位相差顕微鏡の試作,弱位相微粒子を用いた性能評価,位相マッピングを融合した強位相物体の定量抽出,厚い生体組織内部の3次元位相構造観察を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phase-contrast microscopy is regarded as an advanced and important basic research field. In recent years, it has become especially important as a method to observe cells, such as iPS cells, while they are still alive. In this study, we have developed a new confocal phase contrast microscope. This microscope enables simultaneous observation of absorption and transparent refractive index images of tissue cells, and also reduces the effects of lens-induced image distortion and multiple scattering of light within the cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
共焦点位相差顕微鏡は,フーリエ空間における空間周波数抽出フィルタを適用することで,観察試料の位相構造のみを選択的に観察することができます.さらに,画像再生に必要な回折光のみを効率的に抽出することで,組織細胞内で生じる多重散乱光の多くを除去できる特徴を持ちます.この顕微鏡は,iPS細胞観察だけでなく,表層組織および表層近傍に発生した癌細胞などの早期発見にも適用可能な新しい医療診断機器として期待できます.