Control of intracellular ion on skeletal muscle formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Toshifumi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (30552476)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞融合 / 細胞内カルシウム / 骨格筋細胞分化 / 光遺伝学 / 骨格筋分化 / 筋細胞分化 / 筋分化 / 細胞内イオン
Outline of Research at the Start
組織の恒常性維持を担う細胞の増殖・分化の制御機構を知ることは重要である。本研究は細胞内イオン動態が恒常性維持に果たす役割について、骨格筋をモデルとしてその分子メカニズムを明らかにすることを目指す。これまで困難であった細胞内-外間と細胞質-小器官内腔とのイオン輸送を区別するために、光遺伝学技術を用いて細胞内のイオン分配を制御する。細胞内空間におけるイオン動態が筋組織の形成や再生、発達にどのような働きをしているかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we controlled the intracellular ion to elucidate the mechanism of skeletal muscle cell differentiation using optogenetics. We developed a color switch-based reporter system with optogenetic stimulation for the detection of myoblast fusion. Our results suggested that the intracellular calcium increase are essential for the myoblast fusion to form multinucleated myotubes and have the capability to promote the skeletal muscle formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組織の恒常性維持を担う細胞の増殖や分化の制御機構を知ることは重要である。本研究は骨格筋形成における細胞内イオン動態の働きを明らかにすることを目指した。形態的な指標では曖昧な筋芽細胞の融合現象を蛍光シグナルの変化により視覚化する光遺伝学ツールを構築し、経時変化を感度良く検出することができた。筋分化誘導時にカルシウムシグナルを惹起させると、筋芽細胞の融合が促されて筋管細胞の形成が誘導されることが示唆された。筋形成の光誘導技術は骨格筋組織の再生や発達のメカニズムを検証するツールとしてだけでなく、新しい骨格筋治療の基盤技術としても期待できる。