Project/Area Number |
19K12778
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka shigeo 金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 教授 (20262602)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 電気的筋刺激 / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨質 / 後肢懸垂ラット / 骨粗しょう症 / 骨強度 / コラーゲン架橋 / 骨折予防 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
骨粗鬆症は、加齢とともに骨密度を減少させ骨折を引き起こすため、高齢者の生活の質を著しく毀損し、健康寿命を短くする。本研究では、単一箇所の電気的筋刺激により全身の骨の力学的強化を促す新しい骨粗鬆症予防・治療法について研究する。同方法は、副作用なしに運動療法と同等以上の骨量維持効果が期待でき、運動が困難な高齢者や寝たきり患者にも適応できる。本研究では、本法の臨床応用のための基礎知見を得るため、1) 刺激箇所から離れた場所の骨の強化効果を調べること、2) 同遠隔効果における神経系の関与を明らかにすること、3) 同骨強化効果における骨コラーゲン架橋の関与を明らかにすることを目的し、動物実験を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Electromyostimulation could be a promising non-pharmacological method of osteoporosis prevention for the elderly who have difficulty in exercising. On the other hand, the target for stimulating osteogenesis is limited to the bone at the site of stimulation. In this study, we demonstrated in vivo and in vitro that random electrical stimulation can remotely maintain and improve the mechanical properties of bone even with stimulation at a single location, and that this occurs by promoting cross-linking of bone collagen. This finding indicates that electromyostimulation does not require the placement of numerous electrodes throughout the body, contributing to the feasibility of clinical application of the method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、ランダム電気的刺激を用いた場合、単一箇所への刺激だけで遠隔的に骨を刺激することが明らかとなり、この知見は電気的筋刺激による非薬物的骨粗鬆症予防法の実現性を高める上で有益である。また、ランダム電気刺激の遠隔的効果と骨形成を伴わない骨質強化という作用は学術的にも興味深く、骨の物理刺激応答を論じる分野において新たな概念を提示するものである。特に、同刺激が、骨コラーゲンの架橋を促進することで骨質を向上させている効果は、骨形成が起こりにくい骨粗鬆症高齢者において新たな骨折予防法となり得る可能性を有している。