Regulation of erythroblast enucleation to improve the efficiency of mature erythrocyte production from stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Mitsuda Noriaki  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10314329)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCyclin D3 / プロテアソーム / 赤血球分化 / 脱核 / Cdk4/6阻害剤 / Fbxl20 / 幹細胞 / 赤芽球
Outline of Research at the Start
赤芽球の脱核は、生体の循環機能や呼吸機能の維持に重要な役割を果たしているが、その分子機構については未だにほとんど解明されていない。また現在、輸血用の赤血球は献血により100%賄っているが、その安定的な供給のために、造血幹細胞やiPS細胞からの成熟赤血球の人工的作製技術の確立が期待されている。そのなかで問題となっているのは、最終分化過程である脱核の効率の低さである。
本研究においては、赤血球の最終成熟過程において起こる脱核現象のメカニズムを解明し、その制御方法を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cell cycle regulator Cyclin D3 is known to form a complex with Cdk4 and exert its kinase activity. The applicant found that Cyclin D3 is degraded by proteasomes during enucleation of mouse erythroblasts, that the progress of enucleation is delayed by artificially delaying the degradation of Cyclin D3, and that the delay in enucleation is canceled by the addition of Cdk4 inhibitors. These results suggest that degradation of Cyclin D3 by proteasomes and reduction of the kinase activity of the Cyclin D3-Cdk4 complex are triggers that induce enucleation, and that control of these factors can improve the efficiency of erythroblast enucleation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性的な輸血用血液不足や献血における未知の感染症の問題から、献血に頼らない新たな輸血用血液の供給システムの確立が必要とされている。そのためには多分化能を有する細胞から赤血球を作製する試みがなされているが、脱核の効率が悪く実用化に至っていない。申請者はプロテアソームによるCyclin D3の分解が脱核を誘導するトリガーであり、これを制御することによって赤芽球の脱核効率を改善できる可能性を見出した。本研究結果から、多分化能を有する細胞から効率よく赤血球を作製する薬剤の開発が可能となれば、社会的意義は極めて大きい。