Project/Area Number |
19K12786
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮本 比呂志 佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (40229894)
東藤 貢 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (80274538)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 脊椎 / インプラント / 銀 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 骨伝導能 / 神経毒性 / 脊椎椎体間ケージ / 抗菌 / 骨癒合 / 安全性 / ラット前方アプローチ / 脊椎椎体間固定術 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ラット動物実験にて腰椎椎体間に銀ーハイドロキシアパタイト複合体ケージを留置し、安全性のみならず骨癒合能および抗菌性について多角的な観点(機能・形態・病態的観点)から新規脊椎椎体間固定用銀ーハイドロキシアパタイト複合体ケージの有用性を評価することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One of the most common complications in spinal surgery is postoperative infection after lumbar interbody fusion. We prepared a silver-containing hydroxyapatite (Ag-HA), which consists of highly osteoconductive HA interfused with silver, using the thermal-spray method. We aimed to evaluate the osteoconductivity and neurotoxicity of an Ag-HA coated cage in a rat anterior lumbar interbody fusion model. In this study, 8 weeks after implantation of the Ag-HA coated titanium cage into the lumbar intervertebral space of rats, micro-computed tomography (CT) showed that Ag-HA coated cages promote bony fusion as well as titanium- and HA-coated cages. Behavioral examination demonstrated that there were no neurotoxic effects caused by Ag-HA. Therefore, the Ag-HA coated cage is osteoconductive and may be safe for utilization in the intervertebral space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、Ag-HAコーティング椎体間ケージの安全性および骨伝導能を評価したものである。研究結果は、脊椎手術の術後感染への対策の一つとして、Ag-HAコーティング椎体間ケージが利用できる可能性を示唆するものであった。今後、椎体間におけるAg-HAの抗菌性について詳細な検討が必要である。また、本研究で用いたラット腰椎前方固定モデルは、人間に対する腰椎椎体間固定術と近い形での動物実験を小型動物で再現できた点で新規性を有するものである。中型、大型動物に比べて倫理的問題が少なく経済的であり、今後の脊椎分野における基礎研究にも使用できるものと考える。