Novel cell therapy to prevent chronic phase occlusion of endovascular stents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HOSOYAMA Katsuhiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (70837046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋木 佳克  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50372298)
鈴木 佑輔  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70791698)
熊谷 紀一郎  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80396564)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsステント治療 / 再生医療 / 大血管外科 / 血管内治療 / Muse細胞 / 細胞治療
Outline of Research at the Start
血管疾患では冠動脈病変や末梢動脈疾患,大動脈瘤に対して血管内ステント治療が行われるが,血栓塞栓症やステント内再狭窄などその治療効果においては改善の余地が残されている.使用されるステントの種類はそれぞれだが,共通する治療戦略的課題は“標的病変の良好な組織修復”である.本研究においてはステント治療とMuse細胞(Multilineage-differentiating stress enduring cells)を組み合わせることで,ステント内腔の速やかな内皮化を実現し,その組織修復効果と抗炎症作用から慢性的な血管壁損傷に起因する血栓症やステント再狭窄などの合併症を改善することを目的とした.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to achieve endothelialization of the stent surface by administering Muse cells with tissue repair capability to treat chronic phase complications such as restenosis, occlusion, and branching vessel occlusion after endovascular treatment.
We performed experiments aimed at preventing coronary stent occlusion and branch occlusion in Multilayered Flow Modulators (MFM) in the chronic phase. The MFM is a new treatment device for aortic aneurysms that has the property of keeping the important branch patent, but requires Antiplatelet therapy. We investigated the possibility of preventing branch occlusion in patients with MFM implantation by administering Muse cells. We prepared MFM tent for a small animal and performed MFM animal model creation. Next, we performed coating of the MFM stent with S1P agonist. After that, mesenchymal stem cell migration and viability responses were assessed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心血管疾患罹患患者の増加に伴い、冠動脈疾患や大動脈疾患に対するステント治療も増加の一途を辿っている。慢性期における冠動脈ステント狭窄や閉塞、分枝付き胸部・腹部ステントグラフトの分枝閉塞は遠隔期の致命的な合併症である。自己複製能、三胚葉性の分化能などを有するMuse細胞は、閉塞しつつあるステント骨格表面の内皮化を促し、慢性的な血管壁損傷に起因する血栓症やステント再狭窄を改善することが期待される。