Molecular level evaluation of cell culture substrate and construction of nano-controlled surface toward cell culture standardization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science (2020-2021)
Foundation for Advancement of International Science (2019)
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA-SEKI Teiko  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, NIMS特別研究員 (90773309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤池 敏宏  公益財団法人国際科学振興財団, その他部局等, 主席研究員 (30101207)
後藤 光昭  公益財団法人国際科学振興財団, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (80235001)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞培養 / 細胞培養基質 / カドヘリン / AFM / SPM / QCM / 細胞認識物質 / キメラ抗体 / 標準化 / 培養基質
Outline of Research at the Start
再生医療の実現には、細胞ソース、培養方法、分化誘導方法、大量培養方法など未だ解決すべき問題がある。特に、細胞培養は再生医療の研究開発で最も重要な技術であり、中でも細胞培養用マトリックスは細胞の増殖や分化誘導に決定的な影響を及ぼすことが知られている。従って、標準化された培養基剤と細胞基質(ディッシュ表面)が不可欠で有り、系統的に評価する必要があると認識する。今回、ディッシュ表面に、我々が設計・開発してきたキメラ型抗体E-カドヘリン-Fc(E-cad-Fc)タンパク質をコーティングし、その表面の吸着状態・機能発現等について解明し、基板コート標準化材としての可能性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The surface of the dish was coated with the cell-recognizing chimeric antibody E-cadherin-Fc (E-cad-Fc) protein, and the adsorption state and functional expression of the surface were elucidated, and its possibility as a substrate coat standardization material was clarified. The adsorption state of the dish surface of E-cad-Fc was analyzed by submerged AFM, and it was proposed that it could be easily used as an index of the coating state by using not only the image but also the adsorption force between the AFM probe and the sample. We also succeeded in visualizing the state of homophyllic bonds between cadherins on a nanoscale. Furthermore, by combining AFM and QCM measurement , it was possible to investigate the orientation of molecules in the liquid. It was confirmed that the material and surface condition of the cell culture substrate is important, and the research results of E-cad-Fc here will be useful for future cell culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生医療の基礎となる細胞培養基質の標準化は、バイオマテリアルの発展に繋がり、人類の福祉に貢献する。