Development of a safe endoscopic surgical system that applies immersive endoscopic image processing and dynamic presentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionEhime University (2020-2022)
Hiroshima University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Egi Hiroyuki  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20403537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗田 雄一  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (80403591)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords内視鏡外科手術 / ロボット支援手術 / 超小型監視カメラBirdView / 没入型カメラ / 内視鏡外科 / ロボット外科 / AI / ロボット手術 / AI
Outline of Research at the Start
内視鏡外科手術では、死角の存在・触覚の低下が欠点であり、ロボット支援手術に至っては触覚が消失している。これまで死角の存在を克服する超小型広視野角カメラの開発(1)を行い既に特許取得済である。本研究では、他プロジェクトで既に特許出願済の没入型カメラを画像処理後に3Dヘッドマウントデイスプレイ(HMD)に投影する技術(2)の臨床応用を目指すために、小型化や画質の向上を目指した開発を進める。同時に触覚の低下に対しては、すでに開発済のセンシング技術(力覚提示システム) (3)を応用することで組織へのダメージを最小限に抑える技術も加える。より安全に内視鏡外科手術を行える環境を整えることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been working on research to overcome the drawbacks of endoscopic surgery, the existence of blind spots and reduced tactile sensation, using a new device (Ultra-compact wide-viewing-angle surveillance camera BirdView) that we have developed independently. In particular, robot-assisted surgery, which has become popular recently, lacks tactile sensations and presents risks. The purpose of this study is to establish safe robotic surgery using BirdView, which has already been developed. Regarding BirdView, we were able to successfully obtain pharmaceutical approval on March 31, 2022, and from June 2022, Phase I clinical trials began and were successfully completed, confirming safety. In the future, we will develop it into actual clinical practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在あらゆる疾患領域で、ロボット支援下手術が急速に普及している。3D映像による良好な視野確保と多自由度鉗子を利用した繊細な手術操作が非常に有用な手術デバイスである。一方で触覚が欠如しているという大きな問題点がある。2022年より手術術者の制限が緩和されると同時にロボット支援下手術が急速に増加している現状があるが、触覚の欠如という問題点は未解決のままである。我々が開発したBirdViewを用いて第二の目の役割を果たすことで安全なロボと支援下手術の普及に貢献することは、技術開発とその検証という学術的な意義と有用な手術方法の普及という社会的意義を果たしていると考えている。