Earphone-Type Occlusal Force Estimation Device Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University (2020-2021)
Hiroshima City University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Kazuhiro  安田女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (30448047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西川 敦  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20283731)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords咬合力計測 / イヤホン型センサ / 外耳道 / 光学式計測 / 機能的電気刺激 / マスク型センサ / カルマンフィルタ / 咬合力推定 / 光学式測定 / ウェアラブル装置
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者の健康維持、認知症予防、ダイエット支援に対して「咀嚼」が注目されており、咬合力・咀嚼回数のモニタリング技術の発展が望まれている。
本研究は、咬合力と外耳道の形状変化との関係を科学的に解明し、耳にイヤホン型センサを着けるだけで、口の中にセンサを入れたり、顎にセンサを付けたりしなくても、咬合力が衛生的かつ簡便に計測できる技術を開発することで、ライフサイエンスとヘルスケア産業の発展を目指すものである。さらに本研究では、イヤホン型センサで得られた情報のみを用いて咬合力を推定することができる「イヤホン型咬合力計測装置」の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We intend to develop earphone-type wearable devices to measure occlusal force by measuring ear canal movement using an ear sensor that we developed. The proposed device can measure occlusal force during eating. In this work, we simultaneously measured the ear canal movement (ear sensor value), the surface electromyography (EMG) of the masseter muscle and the occlusal force six times from five subjects as a basic study toward occlusal force meter development. Using the results, we investigated the correlation coefficient between the ear sensor value and the occlusal force, and the partial correlation coefficient between ear sensor values. Additionally, we investigated the average of the partial correlation coefficient and the absolute value of the average for each subject. The absolute value results indicated strong correlation, with correlation coefficients exceeding 0.94 for all subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の咬合力計測装置は、口の中に圧力センサを入れて行うものや顎や頬に電極を張り付け筋電位を計測しその値から咬合力を推定するものであった。前者は口の中にセンサを入れるため食事中の計測が不可能であり、後者は機器の取り扱いに専門知識が必要であり、さらに咀嚼筋や頬の動きを電極が拘束している。
我々の研究成果は、従来研究とは異なり特別な専門知識を持たない一般のユーザ自身が簡便な装置を用いて食事中の咬合・咀嚼のモニタリングができる装置の開発につながる。