Investigation of the Induction Method for Temperature-Controlled Repeated Thermal Stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tominami Kanako  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (10815351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 洪 光  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (70363083)
工藤 忠明  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (50431606)
林 陽平  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (00588056)
泉 哲  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (20835368)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords温熱刺激 / 前骨芽細胞 / 分化 / 骨再生 / 増殖 / 骨芽細胞分化
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国では、骨粗鬆症等の骨関連疾患が年々増加しているが、薬物療法を基本とするその予防・治療法には副作用等の解決すべき課題も多いのが現状である。そこで本研究計画では、培地温度を制御する独自のシステム、温度制御式反復温熱刺激(略称:TRTS)を用い、前骨芽細胞株の骨芽細胞分化に与える影響やその機序の解析を実施する。これにより、TRTSを活用した細胞環境温度制御による低侵襲かつ安全な骨芽細胞分化誘導法を開発し、またその分子機構を解明することで、骨粗鬆症等の骨代謝異常症に対する画期的治療法の開発に寄与するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoblasts are extremely important for bone remodeling processes. Previously, we found a method to induce neurite outgrowth of rat PC12 cells in a temperature-controlled repeated thermal stimulation (TRTS)-dependent manner using a heating plate that is capable of controlling the medium temperature. However, few studies have examined the effect of the TRTS on the osteoblastic differentiation.
The present study investigated the effects of the TRTS on the osteoblastic differentiation in murine pre-osteoblastic MC3T3-E1 cells. We clarified the effects of the TRTS on growth rates, alkaline phosphatase (ALP) activity and alizarin red staining (as a marker of osteoblast maturation). These results suggest that TRTS can induce the osteoblastic differentiation in the cells and might offer an effective and novel technique for bone regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、温度制御式反復温熱刺激(TRTS)という比較的安全な非侵襲性刺激により、骨芽細胞分化や骨再生が促進され得ることが示された。
この研究成果は、複雑な生体内の骨代謝制御機構を理解するための新たな学術的方法論を提案することにも繋がるものである。
また、これを応用した全く新しいアプローチによる治療法が開発されれば、骨粗鬆症など骨代謝疾患の治療やその予防に際し、副作用のない非侵襲的な選択肢が提案できる可能性がある。