Development of a completely non-invasive real-time imaging blood flow measuring device capable of various measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
Akiguchi Shunsuke  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50462130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田尻 智紀  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (10735525)
安東 嗣修  金城学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50333498)
経田 僚昭  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50579729)
八賀 正司  公立小松大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80123305)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非侵襲計測装置 / 血流計測装置 / 音響光学素子 / 深層学習 / レーザードップラー流速分布測定装置
Outline of Research at the Start
血管内血栓や微細領域の血流分布など、目視による主観的な判定方法に頼っていたり、そもそも目視自体が難しい状況が数多く見受けられる。このような中で、可能な限り多くの情報を患者の負担を限りなく少なくした状態で高精度に計測することが可能な装置の開発に取り組む。本研究で目指す、流れ方向を含んだ血流情報を非侵襲的にリアルタイムイメージング計測できる装置はこれまでに例がなく、本装置の特性を生かせば、血管新生と関連が深い癌の早期発見、日焼けなどによる炎症の血流計測、血管内の血栓観察、微細領域の血流分布観測など、多様な計測への応用が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project is to develop a completely non-invasive real-time imaging blood flow measuring device capable of various measurements using laser beams. The three themes of "real-time imaging," "in vivo blood flow velocity direction information," and "measurement area expansion" were established and addressed. For "real-time imaging," we confirmed that processing is possible in less than 10 ms for 64 channels, which is the current projected maximum measurement range. For "in vivo blood flow direction information," we constructed an optical system that includes an AOM and confirmed it could successfully perform measurements using flow paths and blood in which the flow direction has been changed. In the "measurement area expansion" section, we constructed a system in which the measurement area was expanded from a point to a plane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本装置で取得できる血流情報は血液検査のように抜き出した静的な情報ではなく、実際に生体内を今まさに流れている血流を動的に計測するため、血液検査とは異なる情報を獲得できる。この計測結果を瞬時に、さらにイメージング画像などのわかりやすい形で出力できれば応用範囲が劇的に広がる。さらに従来装置では不可能であった血流の流れ方向も新たな情報として取得できれば動脈静脈の判断も可能となる。この装置の特性を生かせば、血管新生と関連が深い癌の早期発見、日焼けなどによる炎症の血流計測、血管内の血栓観察、微細領域の血流分布観測など、多様な計測への応用が期待できる。