Evaluation of the degree of muscle fatigue to exercise performed by school physical education for children with Duchenne muscular dystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Nishizawa Hitomi  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 准教授 (90573379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 昭則  信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (10303471)
濃沼 政美  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50385978)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords唾液中乳酸 / 代謝 / Duchenne型筋ジストロフィー / 唾液中乳酸値 / 筋疲労 / 血中乳酸値 / 唾液中乳酸濃度 / 血中乳酸濃度 / 唾液乳酸濃度 / 運動量
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では小学生のDMD児を対象とし,学校体育で行う運動種目ごとの筋疲労度を唾液の採取による乳酸値を指標として非侵襲的に測定し,年間を通じた学校体育での運動がDMD児に与えている筋疲労の現状を把握する.乳酸濃度測定には,簡易乳酸測定器(ラクテートプロ2;アーク例株式会社)を使用する.2019年度には健常児の唾液中乳酸値の妥当性について検討,2020年度ではDMD児の唾液中乳酸値の妥当性について検討し,2021年度にはDMD児が実際に学校体育でどのくらいの筋疲労を起こしているのかを検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The validity of measuring salivary lactate(SLA)with a simple device and the relationship between salivary lactate and blood lactate(BLA)were tested. The results showed that the ICC (2,1) for each subject between the Lactate Pro 2 and the autoanalyzer in the device test was 0.568-0.763, with an overall ICC of 0.773 (95% confidence interval: 0.678 to 0.844, p < 0.01). For the relationship between the two, the cross-correlation coefficient was 0.535 for lag 0 and 0.750 for lag 1, indicating that SLA lagged behind BLA by one measurement minute (5 minutes). It was verified that the use of the existing simple device was reasonable and that the trends for blood and saliva were similar to previous studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現行の測定手法とLactate Pro 2の測定値には高い妥当性が確認され、SLAを臨床現場で非侵襲的に測定できることが示唆された。本研究はDMD児で唾液乳酸を使用する前段階の研究であったが,必要な事項は全て検証され論文化された.本研究の結果より,DMD児に限らず多くの患者においてトレーニング後の筋の代謝を評価する際に,既存の簡易デバイスを使用して唾液乳酸を指標とすることができ,その値が担保されたと提言できたことが学術的および社会的に意義がある.