Accuracy verification of hemodynamic analysis by MR Images using an imaging time reduction technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionJapan Healthcare University (2020-2022)
Nagoya University (2019)
Principal Investigator
FUKUYAMA Atsushi  日本医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (40452198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 礒田 治夫  名古屋大学, 脳とこころの研究センター(保健), 教授 (40223060)
小山 修司  名古屋大学, 脳とこころの研究センター(保健), 准教授 (20242878)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords4D-flow MR撮像法 / パラレルイメージング技術 / 圧縮センシング技術 / 撮像時間短縮技術 / 空間的平均流速 / 最大流速 / 血流動態解析 / 4D flow MRI / 精度評価用流体ファントム / 模擬血管ファントム / velocity encoding(VENC) / 流速ベクトルの歪み / 流体ファントム / 拍動流 / velocity encoding(VENC) / 壁剪断応力 / 流体実験 / 3D cine pc MRI / 精度検証用流体ファントム
Outline of Research at the Start
MR装置を用いて血管内の血流速度を計測する方法と、そのデータを用いた血流動態解析の研究が国内外を問わず盛んに行われている。血流速度を正確に測定するためには、撮像時間が長くかかってしまい、被検者の大きな負担となってしまう。ここ数年、撮像時間短縮の革新的な技術が数多く開発され、血流速度計測の撮像方法にも使用出来る様になり、撮像時間短縮に効果をあげた。そこで本研究の目的は、我々が独自に考案した流体ファントムを用いて、撮像時間短縮技術を使用して取得したMR画像による血流動態解析の基礎的な精度検証を行い、臨床応用における有用性を明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The measurement of blood flow velocity using Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) devices and the research on hemodynamic analysis using the data obtained from them are actively conducted both domestically and internationally, with clinical applications also being utilized. In the field of imaging technology as well, numerous innovative techniques for reducing imaging time have been developed, resulting in effective alleviation of the burden on subjects.
However, many of these accuracy verifications have been conducted using human volunteers, and validations with known flow rates and velocities using fluid phantoms, for example, have not been performed.
In this study, we utilized a uniquely designed fluid phantom that allows for accuracy verification to assess the precision of hemodynamic analysis when using imaging time reduction techniques, thereby demonstrating its usefulness in clinical applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血流動態を非侵襲的に明らかにする4D-flow MR撮像は、撮像時間が大幅に延長し、被検者への負担も増大することから撮像時間短縮技術(パラレルイメージング・圧縮センシング)を併用した方法が取り入れられている。
本研究ではこれらにおける流速測定精度を明らかにし、臨床応用にも十分使用できることを証明した。また、精度検証に使用した流体ファントムは、前後方向・左右方向・頭足方向に流れる速度成分を独立して評価することができるため、精度検証用の標準ファントムとして採用されることが十分に期待できる。